ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

"salsa inglesa" in a recipe

English translation: Worcestershire Sauce

11:50 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: "salsa inglesa" in a recipe
What is "salsa inglesa"? Having "googled" it, I find it is
sold by Heinz and Maggi in Spanish-speaking areas, but what
is it? A kind of bottled cream sauce?
holakjs
United States
English translation:Worcestershire Sauce
Explanation:
... Ricardo Lorenz Worstershire (Salsa Inglesa) Hilda Paredes Recordando a Celia*

Colmans Apple sauce Colmans Tartare English Provender Lea & Perrins 5 minute Lea & Perrins Garlic Sauce Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce Tabasco Pepper
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks. Very complete! Complete on UK version also interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +17Wocestershire sauce
George Rabel
2 +7Worcestershire Sauce
Hermann
4Worcester sauceSusan Andrew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Worcestershire Sauce


Explanation:
... Ricardo Lorenz Worstershire (Salsa Inglesa) Hilda Paredes Recordando a Celia*

Colmans Apple sauce Colmans Tartare English Provender Lea & Perrins 5 minute Lea & Perrins Garlic Sauce Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce Tabasco Pepper

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Very complete! Complete on UK version also interesting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  MSuderman
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kelvedon
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
salsa inglesa
Wocestershire sauce


Explanation:

I think...

Lea & PerrinsDon't forget the Lea & Perrins - The world's favourite Worcestershire Sauce. Lea & Perrins bottle. Choose your country. United States of America ...
www.leaperrins.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


RecipeSource: Worcestershire SauceHome : Side Dishes : Sauce Recipes : Worcestershire Sauce ... Recipe via UNREGISTERED Meal-Master (tm) v8.02 Title: Worcestershire sauce Categories: Sauces ...
www.recipesource.com/side-dishes/ sauces/worcestershire01.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Worcestershire SauceWorcestershire Sauce. "Despite its name, Worcester sauce was originally an Indian recipe, brought back to Britain by Lord Marcus Sandys, ex-Governor of ...
www.cuisinenet.com/glossary/worcstr.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Online dictionary of cooking and food termsWorcestershire Sauce: A spicy sauce composed mainly of water, vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, anchovies, spices and flavorings. Its good for marinating meats ...
www.cafecreosote.com/dictionary. php3?searchTerms=Worcestershire%20sauce - 8k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 11:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORCESTERSHIRE
Excuse the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 11:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common brand of WC sauce here in the US, as far as I know, is Lea & Perrins, but Heinz also makes it:

Barbecued Ribs with 3 Heinz Sauces from 1001Recipes2Send.com ...Combine Heinz Tomato Ketchup, Heinz 57 Sauce, Heinz Worcestershire Sauce, soy sauce, wine, sesame oil, cornstarch, garlic, 1 Tbsp. gingerroot, sugar, ...
www.1001recipes2send.com/Entrees/ Pork/2300-Barbecued_Ribs_with_3_Heinz_Sauces.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Ask HJ4 Tbsp. Heinz Tomato Ketchup 4 Tbsp. Heinz Worcestershire Sauce ... Add Heinz Tomato Ketchup, Heinz 57 Steak Sauce, and Heinz Worcestershire Sauce. ...
www.askhj.com/html/tip_top_tips/tip_detail.asp?id=30 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 12:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALSA INGLESA (WORCESTERSHIRE)

La salsa Inglesa o Worcestershire de PROLUXSA es caracterizada por contener las especias y el resaltador de sabor natural más conocido en las artes culinarias, el vinagre. Además nuestra salsa inglesa contine ingredientes como el tamarindo, el vino y el ají picante que le dan a sus carnes un sabor excelente y muy peculiar.

http://www.proluxsa.com/spanish/salsas.html#SALSA INGLESA (W...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Rosa Maria

agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Hermann

agree  Rachel Fell: according to my Googling! I suppose it's easier to sell under that name than Worcestershire?! But even more confusing, it's usu. just called Worcester (pronounced Wooster) in UK!
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxtazdog: Simon & Schuster's says that's what it is, and here's another ref.: http://www.proluxsa.com/spanish/salsas.html
5 mins
  -> Thank you Cindy, will paste above

agree  Paul Lambert: yup. worcestershire sauce. great with cheese on toast!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul. I'll have to try that.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  moken: Just chkd the bottle I have at home. Here it's 'sub-labelled' "Salsa Perrins". I hope they don't take up your abbreviated version of WC Sauce - might go out of business!!! :O) :O) :O) :O) :O)
11 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÍÜíôéá. ÊáëçìÝñá.

agree  Nitza Ramos: Worcestershire
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Beta Cummins: great on pork chops, also, yummi
12 mins
  -> and roast beef

agree  RebeW
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Marocas
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marocas

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Xeniª

agree  MargaEsther
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marga

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Henry

agree  MSuderman: on pizza... (just a note: "R" missing in answer heading. Though I'm sure you already noticed)
3 hrs
  -> I suely did notice. Much appeciated. On pizza?????

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings George!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MT!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby__!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worcester sauce


Explanation:
That's what I've always heard it called.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish