KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cata y maridaje

English translation: wine tasting and matching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cata y maridaje
English translation:wine tasting and matching
Entered by: Heidi C

14:23 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cata y maridaje
Curso de cata y maridaje

Course on tasting and combining

In relation to gastronomy. Do we have any funky way saying this?

Many thanks for your suggestions
Tatty
wine tasting and matching
Explanation:
maridaje would be wine and food matching. In Spanish you usually find a lot of classes or events called **cata y maridaje**, but I looked and in English found either wine tasting or wine matching. I propose wine tasting and matching

some examples:
http://www.vinopolis.co.uk/3_47.php
Food and wine workshop
Join our in-house wine expert, Tom Forrest, in a two hour food and wine matching experience

http://www.londonwineacademy.com/food-and-wine-workshop.asp
Wine and Food Matching Workshop

Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tasting and pairingxxxamj_services
4 +1wine tasting and matching
Heidi C
4Tasting and marriage/association (see note)
Daniel Coria
3Mix-and-Match Sampler
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine tasting and matching


Explanation:
maridaje would be wine and food matching. In Spanish you usually find a lot of classes or events called **cata y maridaje**, but I looked and in English found either wine tasting or wine matching. I propose wine tasting and matching

some examples:
http://www.vinopolis.co.uk/3_47.php
Food and wine workshop
Join our in-house wine expert, Tom Forrest, in a two hour food and wine matching experience

http://www.londonwineacademy.com/food-and-wine-workshop.asp
Wine and Food Matching Workshop



Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Keep to the point. I don't think aenologists would take to funky in the translation.
14 mins

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: The asker said funky and she didn't say anything about wine tasting in the question, just gastronomy. Who are we to tell her what she means?
47 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasting and marriage/association (see note)


Explanation:
Vinopolis : Food & Wine Association
The marriage of food and wine is often portrayed as a rather complex process, ... There are several basic tasting elements: saltiness, sweetness, ...
www.vinopolis.co.uk/35_339.php

Nantucket Wine Festival - Grand Tasting
Inside the Grand Tasting tent, consumers will taste great wines while sampling ... Our philosophy is to emphasize the important marriage of food and wine. ...
www.nantucketwinefestival.com/html/grandTasting.asp

BARRICAS
El maridaje consiste en complementar adecuadamente el vino y la comida. Esta integración se debe buscar a través de los sabores y también mediante las ...
www.barricas.com/maridaje.asp

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasting and pairing


Explanation:
what about this one?
could also use "food & wine combos"

check out also
http://www.valleyvineyards.com/wineisms.htm

hope it works!

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: AGREE
1 day9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mix-and-Match Sampler


Explanation:
If I understood this correctly; do you have a bit more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 14:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Experimental Culinary Adventure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-20 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This looks similar to the concept of culinary Fusion (mixing two cultural standards, like Thai Lemongrass Pizza) so you could also say Fusion Foray.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-20 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you didn\'t indicate wine in this, and since you said \"funky\" I would still stick to this last one, Fusion Foray. Otherwise, if you wanted something more pedestrian, it could simple be taste tour, but, not particularly original :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8