KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

chilaquiles

English translation: chilaquiles casserole


05:35 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Mexican dish
Spanish term or phrase: chilaquiles
chilaquiles rojos, chilaquilas verdes.

In a Mexican menu.
What is it? How do you say it in English?
TIA
Adam
English translation:chilaquiles casserole
Explanation:
I have seen this term/explanation in Southwest restaurants

Here's a sample recipe:
http://www.mexgrocer.com/475-green-chicken-chilaquiles-casse...

Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thank you for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chilaquiles
Henry Hinds
4chilaquiles casserole
marybro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chilaquiles


Explanation:
You use the Mexican name in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-25 05:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made with tortillas and chile (I\'m no cook, but I like them, great for breakfast). Try \'em and see.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I called them "chopped up enchiladas" because they have the same ingredients, just the tortillas are in pieces. Working late on a Sunday, take a break my friend. I'm going to sleep... saludos
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Greta Vera: I am mexican and my parents own a restaurant. As Henry said, they are made with tortillas and salsa. You should try them!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Geta.

agree  Francisco Pavez: unos chilaquilitos verdes bien picosos el sábado en la mañana para la cruda. mmmmmmm yummy
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Chilaquiles, que no son lo mismo que enchiladas cortadas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa. Ma.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilaquiles casserole


Explanation:
I have seen this term/explanation in Southwest restaurants

Here's a sample recipe:
http://www.mexgrocer.com/475-green-chicken-chilaquiles-casse...



marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the link!