ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pescado de roca

English translation: rock fish

16:46 Aug 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on menu
Spanish term or phrase: Pescado de roca
Rodaballo con basmati de coco, shitake y reduccion de pescado de roca

There is a specific fish species called a rockfish, but does "pescado de roca" simply mean fish that are found near rocks??!
JudyK
English translation:rock fish
Explanation:
Mar y Pesca. Faro De Vigo. N 27... 22 en apenas unas horas más de cinco toneladas de pescado de roca de diversas especies, todos ellos de gran tamaño, de entre 15 ó 20 kilos la unidad. ...
www.iim.csic.es/MaryPesca/Junio2000/Pagina5.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Here it seems to refer to various species of pescado de roca, which would seem to indicate that they are fish that are found around rocks as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-11 17:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recetas de Alfonso e Isabel
400 gr. de arroz, 1/2 Kg. de cabra (es un pescado de roca) , 1/4 Kg. de rape, 12
almejas frescas, 1/4 Kg. de gallina de mar (es un pescado de roca), ...
orbita.starmedia.com/monisa11/arrozabanda.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Blogia - crea tu weblog en español


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-11 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Hay quien al sofrito le añade media cebolla picadita.
Para el caldo lo ideal son espinas y cabeza de rape, pescado de roca y pescado de playa, galeras y cangrejos.Con 30 minutos de cocción es suficiente.
Al caldo se le puede añadir una cebolla y un tomate, o una hoja de laurel.
A más sabroso sea el caldo, mas rica será la paella.
Si vuestro presupuesto os lo permite, podeis poner también unos trozos de langosta o bogavante e incluso una almejas, trozos de rape o pez espada.
http://www.albufera.com/portal/modules.php?name=Content&pa=s...

Marine Life Fact Sheets
Adult rockfish are found around rocky reefs, walls, slopes, or pinnacles. ...
Rockfish Distribution Map This Whatcom County map shows areas where rockfish ...
whatcom-mrc.wsu.edu/Fact_Sheets/rockfish.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Marine Sportfish Identification -- Rockfish Group
It is found in shallow rocky and sandy areas, and is generally caught at depths
... Greenspotted rockfish are caught around offshore, rocky reefs at depths ...
www.dfg.ca.gov/mrd/mspcont4.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lorna O'Donoghue
Grading comment
Many thanks Lorna. Great references. Thanks to Sheila also and everyone for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I'd say the latter
Sheila Hardie
3 +2rock fish
Lorna O'Donoghue


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock fish


Explanation:
Mar y Pesca. Faro De Vigo. N 27... 22 en apenas unas horas más de cinco toneladas de pescado de roca de diversas especies, todos ellos de gran tamaño, de entre 15 ó 20 kilos la unidad. ...
www.iim.csic.es/MaryPesca/Junio2000/Pagina5.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Here it seems to refer to various species of pescado de roca, which would seem to indicate that they are fish that are found around rocks as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-11 17:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recetas de Alfonso e Isabel
400 gr. de arroz, 1/2 Kg. de cabra (es un pescado de roca) , 1/4 Kg. de rape, 12
almejas frescas, 1/4 Kg. de gallina de mar (es un pescado de roca), ...
orbita.starmedia.com/monisa11/arrozabanda.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Blogia - crea tu weblog en español


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-11 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Hay quien al sofrito le añade media cebolla picadita.
Para el caldo lo ideal son espinas y cabeza de rape, pescado de roca y pescado de playa, galeras y cangrejos.Con 30 minutos de cocción es suficiente.
Al caldo se le puede añadir una cebolla y un tomate, o una hoja de laurel.
A más sabroso sea el caldo, mas rica será la paella.
Si vuestro presupuesto os lo permite, podeis poner también unos trozos de langosta o bogavante e incluso una almejas, trozos de rape o pez espada.
http://www.albufera.com/portal/modules.php?name=Content&pa=s...

Marine Life Fact Sheets
Adult rockfish are found around rocky reefs, walls, slopes, or pinnacles. ...
Rockfish Distribution Map This Whatcom County map shows areas where rockfish ...
whatcom-mrc.wsu.edu/Fact_Sheets/rockfish.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Marine Sportfish Identification -- Rockfish Group
It is found in shallow rocky and sandy areas, and is generally caught at depths
... Greenspotted rockfish are caught around offshore, rocky reefs at depths ...
www.dfg.ca.gov/mrd/mspcont4.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


Lorna O'Donoghue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Lorna. Great references. Thanks to Sheila also and everyone for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Estrada: Yes, I agree; although in the picture it looks like a lobster.
2 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Refugio: rockfish (one word)
1 hr

disagree  Wil Hardman: I don't think it is refering to the rockfish but rather a variety of different fish that are fished near rocks.
1309 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'd say the latter


Explanation:
Fish like red mullet, sea bream, gilthead bream. I imagine that is what they mean.

HTH


Sheila


Sopa de pescado


Ingredientes para 4 personas: 1400 gr de pescado de roca (salmonetes, brecas,
fanecas, dorados, cabrachos...) 500 gr de rape 1 cogote de merluza 12 almejas ...
www.spain.info/TourSpain/Gastronomia/Productos y Recetas/Re... - 72k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-08-11 17:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just out of interest, I looked at my fish recipe book - Rick Stein\'s \"Taste of the Sea\" - he groups bream, gurnard, mullet and sea bass together and simply calls them \'Mediterranean fish\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-08-11 17:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course say something like \'fish fumet\' and not bother translating the \'de roca\' bit, since it is implied.

A fumet (French for \"aroma\") is a type of concentrated stock that is added to sauces to enhance their flavour.

Fish fumet is a concentrated version of fish stock. It is made with vegetables (leeks, onion, and celery), spices, water, wine, and fish bones (you can use fish heads, but you must remove the eyes). To make it, you \"sweat\" the vegetables in a pan, then add the fish bones and spices. When the bones start to break down, you add wine and reduce. Then, add the water and proceed as for fish stock (cook for 30-45 minutes, etc).

Mushroom fumet can also be made.

Source: the Larousse Gastronomique


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fumet

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: right, it is 'morralla' fished near rocks. :)
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say here it probably means just any of a number of fish; in my Alan Davisdson it says pescado de roca is "rascasse", but I don't think they're being so specific (hard to tell in isolation)
1 hr

agree  Wil Hardman: Your idea of 'Mediterranean fish' is the safest bet IMO
1309 days