ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Akusay

English translation: Chinese leaf

16:28 Sep 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Akusay
Spanish term for a kind of lettuce used in Chinese cooking. I want to know what to call it in English.
Diana Mayer
English translation:Chinese leaf
Explanation:
Hi Diana

I think this is what is known in the UK as 'Chinese Leaf' - although as the reference below shows, there are many names for it, including Chinese cabbage. I don't think it's bok choi though.

Anyway, it's an excellent website with pictures!


hakusai See napa cabbage.


michihli See napa cabbage.


napa cabbage = nappa cabbage = celery cabbage = Chinese celery cabbage = Peking cabbage = Chinese cabbage = wong bok = petsai = shantung cabbage = hakusai = Chinese leaf (leaves) = michihli Notes: Like bok choy, napa cabbage is a common ingredient in Asian stir-fries. It can also be used as a milder and more delicate alternative to green cabbage in slaws and other recipes. Substitutes: bok choy OR cabbage (stronger flavor, takes longer to cook) OR savoy cabbage (stronger flavor, takes longer to cook)
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - many alternatives!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Chinese cabbage, pak choi
Sheila Hardie
3 +1Chinese leaf
Lucy Phillips
4Chinese lettuce (lactuca sativa)Refugio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese lettuce (lactuca sativa)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-09-05 16:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise known as "celtuce"

Floridata: Lactuca sativa
A Floridata Plant Profile Lactuca sativa ... celtuce. Celtuce is a type of lettuce
grown for its stem, which tastes like the heart of Iceberg lettuce. ...
www.floridata.com/ref/l/lact_sat.cfm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

botany/lactuca
The next plant described is a variety of L. sativa. Celtuce - Celtuce is also
known as Stem Lettuce, Asparagus Lettuce and Chinese Lettuce. ...
www.botany.com/lactuca.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lactuca sativa angustana
The celtuce is a form of lettuce with a longer and thicker central stem, ...
References for Lactuca sativa var. angustana (a possible synonym). ...
www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Lactuca sativa angust... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-09-05 17:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This recipe excerpt would seem to imply that bok choy and hakusay are two different things, since they are mentioned separately:

recetodromo: receta Sukiyaki (Fondue de carne vacuna y verduras) - [ Translate this page ]
... Corte las hojas del bok choy y el hakusay en trozos grandes. - Corte las cebollas de verdeo en rodajas al bies. - Corte la cebolla en pluma de 1 cm de ancho. ...
www.elcuerpodecristo.com.ar/recetodromoII/index.php?id=TWb8... - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chinese cabbage, pak choi


Explanation:
I think they mean Chinese cabbage (also known as 'pak choi').

HTH


Sheila


Akusay Col China - Hakusay - Pack Choy

http://www.recetasgratuitas.com/glosario_diccionario/a.htm

Revista Mia
... Se consiguen repollo de distintos tipos: verde, colorado, rizado y chino (akusay).
Además de los simpáticos repollitos de Bruselas.(FOTO). ...
www.mia.uol.com.ar/edicion_0852/nota_02.htm - 30k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-09-05 16:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sushi, Sushi bar
Hakusay (repollo chino) 3 hojas - Champignones 100 grs. - Salmón fresco 200 grs.
- ½ pimiento rojo - Brotes de soja 50 grs. - Salsa de tonkatsu ...
www.dashi.com.ar/receta_02.htm - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-09-05 17:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say the scientific name for this plant is Brassica pekinensis, which would be Chinese cabbage in English.

HTH

Investigación
... ASIÁTICAS PAL CHOI (BRASSICA CHINENSIS) Y HAKUSAI (BRASSICA PEKINENSIS)" ...
RESPUESTA DEL CULTIVO DE HAKUSAY (Brassica rapa var. pekinensis) A LA ...
www.unlu.edu.ar/invest-tecno.htm - 40k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

CA STORAGE OF CHINESE CABBAGE (BRASSICA PEKINENSIS (LOUR.) RUPR.)
ISHS Symposium on Vegetable Storage CA STORAGE OF CHINESE CABBAGE (BRASSICA
PEKINENSIS (LOUR.) RUPR.)
www.actahort.org/books/62/62_13.htm - Pàgines semblants


brassicapekinensis
Optimum range of micronutrients in Chinese cabbage (Brassica pekinensis (Lour)
... The interspecific cross Brassica pekinensis%P times Brassica oleracea and ...
www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/listing/brassicapekinensis.htm - 59k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-09-05 17:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I have read in the description below, I'd say you would be safer translating it as 'Chinese cabbage' because pak-choi appears to belong to another group.

HTH


Cabbage - The varieties of Cabbage that are grown in gardens are descended from the wild Cabbage. The most familiar are the head Cabbages (B. oleracea, Capitata group), which include smooth green or red kinds and crinkly-leaved Savoys. ***There are two kinds of Chinese Cabbages: Heading types, Pe-tsai (B. rapa, Pekinensis group), which either have cylindrical or barrel-shaped heads; non-heading types, or Pak-choi (B. rapa, Chinensis group)***, have loosely clustered leaves on succulent stems, but form no compact, central head. Ornamental Cabbages (B. oleracea, Acephala group) are cultivated for the sake of their beautiful leaves. (Capitata group) These Cabbages have round, conical, or flattened heads, which may be colored green, blue-green, or reddish-purple; the texture of the leaves may be waffled, as in Savoy Cabbages, or smooth. The sizes of the heads range from mini-cabbages that weigh a pound to Alaska-grown kraut varieties that weigh 60 lbs. or more. Cabbages have very short stem joints and on some varieties the heads are practically coreless. The broad, outside leaves lie flat against the ground and the "wrapper" leaves form the heads. (Pekinensis group, Pe-tsai, - heading) This Chinese Cabbage has several popular names including Pe-tsai, Celery Cabbage and Napa Cabbage. They come in many different shapes; the heads may be long, slender and cylindrical, with dark green tip leaves, such as Michihli types, or short and barrel-shaped, with yellowish-green or yellow leaves, as in Napa types. The leaf petioles are broad and fleshy. Chinese Cabbage is cooked, stir fried or added to salads. (Chinensis group, Pak-choi - nonheading) ***These Chinese Cabbages are great for small gardens. Other common names are Pak-choi, Bok Choy, Chinese Mustard and Celery Mustard.*** The dark green leaves have a powdery bloom and broad, white petioles that are shingles at the base. The inner leaves cluster, but do not form a head. (Acephala group - ornamental) These have beautiful leaves that come in cream, white, pink, purple, green and lavender bicolor variations. The outer leaves of a mature plant are tough, but the central leaves make colorful coleslaw and can be boiled. You can use the leaves to line salad plates or remove the center leaves from young heads to make pretty "bowls" for various fillings.


http://www.botany.com/brassica.html


    Reference: http://www.nutritiondata.com/facts-001-02s01u1.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
59 mins
  -> gracias, Dolores:-)

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> gracias, milliecoquis:-)

agree  maryel
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: Chinese cabbage - i.e. Brassica pekinensis - different from pak choi, which is Brassica chinensis - see pics. on Google! (sorry, hadn't read all your answer at first)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese leaf


Explanation:
Hi Diana

I think this is what is known in the UK as 'Chinese Leaf' - although as the reference below shows, there are many names for it, including Chinese cabbage. I don't think it's bok choi though.

Anyway, it's an excellent website with pictures!


hakusai See napa cabbage.


michihli See napa cabbage.


napa cabbage = nappa cabbage = celery cabbage = Chinese celery cabbage = Peking cabbage = Chinese cabbage = wong bok = petsai = shantung cabbage = hakusai = Chinese leaf (leaves) = michihli Notes: Like bok choy, napa cabbage is a common ingredient in Asian stir-fries. It can also be used as a milder and more delicate alternative to green cabbage in slaws and other recipes. Substitutes: bok choy OR cabbage (stronger flavor, takes longer to cook) OR savoy cabbage (stronger flavor, takes longer to cook)



    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Cabbage.html#napa
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - many alternatives!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs