ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

MILANESAS

English translation: breaded beef/chicken cutlets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milanesas
English translation:breaded beef/chicken cutlets
Entered by: David Russi

16:26 Sep 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: MILANESAS
CARNE VACUNA EMPANADA CON PAN O CON HARINA
loliniro
breaded (beefchicken) cutlets
Explanation:
Margarita's International Recipes: Argentine - Milanesas a Caballo ...
milanesa. Milanesas, thin, fried breaded cutlets, are a very common everyday dish
in Argentina. They are simple to make, delicious and they can be a break ...
www.marga.org/food/int/argentina/milanesas.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

GuiaTurismo.com
... Petto di Pollo alle Brance Breasts of chicken grilled / Pechuga de pollo a las brasas.
Cotoletta Milanesa Breaded cutlets of veal / Punta trasera empanizada. ...
www.guiaturismo.com/gamberorosso/menu3.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Recipes Index: (bread whole wheat..) to recipe (breads in jars br..)
... breaded croquettes | breaded croquettes; breaded cutlets | breaded cutlets
... breaded veal cutlet | breaded veal cutlet (bife`a milanesa) ...
recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-indexa/arc-297.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Associate.com Recipes starting with the letter: B
14723 Recipe: Breaded Cutlets 14724 Recipe: Breaded Goat's Cheese (Mf) ...
14742 Recipe: Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa) ...
associate.com/recipes/B/index.9.shtml - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ: MILANESAS (Spanish>English translations)
... Yolanda Broadbreaded (veal/pork/chicken) cutlets A milanesa is a boneless slice ... The
breaded cutlets are then sauteed (or fried, if you prefer, but that wouldn ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=43793 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Browse Our Recipes : Recipe Library - Browse and search 70000 ...
... chicken Breaded chicken and bananas Breaded chicken strips Breaded cutlets Breaded
goat's ... wiener schnitzel) Breaded veal cutlet (bife`a milanesa) Breaded veal ...
recipes.mybookmarkmanager.com/B163.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bread Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database
3520. Breaded Cutlets. Meats Main Dish Cajun. 3521. ... Main Dish Poultry Turkey.
3561. Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa). Meats. 3562. ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=bread&start=6260&page=35 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

cuisine.at :: Die Kochrezeptdatenbank - Liste aller verfügbaren ...
Breaded Cutlets 137368 Breaded Goat's Cheese (Mf) 178319 Breaded Lamb Rib Chops (Mf)
148888 ... Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa) 148899 ...
recipes.cuisine.at/bytitle/list_BR.php - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Astray Recipes: Cutlets
... bread-stuffed breast of veal · Breaded Cutlets · Breaded Pork chops ...
Breaded veal cutlet (Bife`A milanesa) · Breaded veal cutlet (weinerschnitzel) ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Cutlets - 487k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Argentina Blog
... There is a whole ritual to drinking MATE in a group. MILANESA- Breaded cutlets
of chicken or beef, fried and consumed in mass quantities. ...
dominbuenosaires.blogspot.com/ - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-25 16:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been "breaded (beef/chicken) cutlets".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4breaded (beefchicken) cutlets
David Russi
4milanese
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milanese


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-09-25 16:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salvatore's Kitchen Recipe Page - Italian Page 2 of 3. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RcpCard Mediterranean Salad; RcpCard Milanese Beef Soup; RcpCard Mozzarella
Carozza; RcpCard Mushrooms in Garlic Oil ... Milanese Beef Soup. 6 servings ...
www.multiwebs.net/sk/recipe108.html - 118k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ©11/04 Moretti’s
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Sauce Broiled Salmon with Lemon Herb Butter Sauce Roasted Pork Loin with Sauteed
Fresh Apples Herb Crusted Chicken Breast Milanese Beef Tenderloin Tips with ...
www.aceplaces.com/catering/ morettis_ep/morettis_ep_catering.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

FareShare Home: Recipe Exchange List, IRC Chat, Food Talk -- Meats ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Milanese Beef with Sautéed Onions and Mushrooms in a Port Wine Sauce · Mile High
Shredded Beef · Mongolian Beef 2 (Velveted) · Moroccan Beef & Couscous ...
www.fareshare.net/0recipe-index-meats-beef.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Authentic Italian gourmet restaurant with touch of home cooking ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... style chicken. The course includes Milanese Beef Minestrone soup, Fresh Garden
Salad and Chicken and Baked Cheese Cake Supreme. Soups ...
japanupdate.com/en/?id=3185 - 20k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breaded (beefchicken) cutlets


Explanation:
Margarita's International Recipes: Argentine - Milanesas a Caballo ...
milanesa. Milanesas, thin, fried breaded cutlets, are a very common everyday dish
in Argentina. They are simple to make, delicious and they can be a break ...
www.marga.org/food/int/argentina/milanesas.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

GuiaTurismo.com
... Petto di Pollo alle Brance Breasts of chicken grilled / Pechuga de pollo a las brasas.
Cotoletta Milanesa Breaded cutlets of veal / Punta trasera empanizada. ...
www.guiaturismo.com/gamberorosso/menu3.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Recipes Index: (bread whole wheat..) to recipe (breads in jars br..)
... breaded croquettes | breaded croquettes; breaded cutlets | breaded cutlets
... breaded veal cutlet | breaded veal cutlet (bife`a milanesa) ...
recipes.chef2chef.net/recipe-indexa/arc-297.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Associate.com Recipes starting with the letter: B
14723 Recipe: Breaded Cutlets 14724 Recipe: Breaded Goat's Cheese (Mf) ...
14742 Recipe: Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa) ...
associate.com/recipes/B/index.9.shtml - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ: MILANESAS (Spanish>English translations)
... Yolanda Broadbreaded (veal/pork/chicken) cutlets A milanesa is a boneless slice ... The
breaded cutlets are then sauteed (or fried, if you prefer, but that wouldn ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=43793 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Browse Our Recipes : Recipe Library - Browse and search 70000 ...
... chicken Breaded chicken and bananas Breaded chicken strips Breaded cutlets Breaded
goat's ... wiener schnitzel) Breaded veal cutlet (bife`a milanesa) Breaded veal ...
recipes.mybookmarkmanager.com/B163.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bread Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database
3520. Breaded Cutlets. Meats Main Dish Cajun. 3521. ... Main Dish Poultry Turkey.
3561. Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa). Meats. 3562. ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=bread&start=6260&page=35 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

cuisine.at :: Die Kochrezeptdatenbank - Liste aller verfügbaren ...
Breaded Cutlets 137368 Breaded Goat's Cheese (Mf) 178319 Breaded Lamb Rib Chops (Mf)
148888 ... Breaded Veal Cutlet (Bife`a Milanesa) 148899 ...
recipes.cuisine.at/bytitle/list_BR.php - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Astray Recipes: Cutlets
... bread-stuffed breast of veal · Breaded Cutlets · Breaded Pork chops ...
Breaded veal cutlet (Bife`A milanesa) · Breaded veal cutlet (weinerschnitzel) ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Cutlets - 487k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Argentina Blog
... There is a whole ritual to drinking MATE in a group. MILANESA- Breaded cutlets
of chicken or beef, fried and consumed in mass quantities. ...
dominbuenosaires.blogspot.com/ - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-25 16:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been "breaded (beef/chicken) cutlets".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Refugio: specifically says "vacuna", so not chicken
6 mins
  -> You are right, in this case, definitely beef. Thanks!

agree  Gloria Carranza: breaded beef cutlets
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs