ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ají verde

English translation: green chillies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ají verde
English translation:green chillies
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:43 Sep 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Puerto Rico recipe
Spanish term or phrase: ají verde
Another term from a Puerto Rico cooking recipe. I have a pretty idea what this might be but would like to know if others are thinking along the same lines. Many TIA, Jason.

1. Titulo del Platillo: Mangú con Bacalao Guisado

Consejo Saludable: Ponga el bacalao en agua para desalar.

4 Plátanos verdes
¾ libra de Bacalao
4 cucharas de Mantequilla
3 cucharas de Aceité de Canola
3 cucharas de agua
1 Cebolla mediana
3 Tomates medianos (plum tomatero)
½ cucharadita de ají verde
½ cucharadita de ají maduro rojo (Pimentón)
1 cucharadita de vinagre
un pellizco de sal
Jason Willis-Lee
green chillies
Explanation:
Aji is another word for "chile" or hot pepper used to spice dishes up
green chillies / green hot peppers
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3green chilliesArcoiris
5 +2green chiles
David Russi
5 +1green bell pepperAlejandro Gutierrez-Pons
5 +1esta es la definición en PR, espero les sirva a los colegas para ayudarte.
BelkisDV
5notitaxxx------
4long green pepper
Heidi C
3Capsicum ...Jorge Gonza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ají verde
green chillies


Explanation:
Aji is another word for "chile" or hot pepper used to spice dishes up
green chillies / green hot peppers

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 min

agree  Liz Slaney
6 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins

disagree  BelkisDV: They're not hot (not the ones used here).
23 mins

agree  pawlik: If you're worried about the heat you can say "sweet green chillies"
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ají verde
green chiles


Explanation:
An alternate spelling

Websters 3rd:
chili
Variant:or chile or chil£li \*chil*, -li\
Function:noun
Inflected Form:plural chilies or chiles or chillies
Etymology:Spanish chile, from Nahuatl chilli

1 a : HOT PEPPER 1; especially : LONG PEPPER 2b b usually chilli , chiefly Britain : a pepper whether hot or sweet
2 : HOT PEPPER 2
3 a : a thick sauce made principally of meat and chilies b : CHILI CON CARNE
4 : a moderate reddish orange that is yellower and duller than flamingo and duller and very slightly yellower than crab apple
5 : a hot dry southerly wind in Tunisia


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ají verde
esta es la definición en PR, espero les sirva a los colegas para ayudarte.


Explanation:
El "green pepper" se llama aquí "pimiento verde". Hay dos variedades en particular (el que se llama "bell pepper" en E.U." es verde oscuro, redondo y semi-dulce.

El ají es de forma alargada, color verde claro, no es picante.

La ensalada de bacalao de aquí lleva ají, no pimiento.


Suerte.

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: ¡es importante tu respuesta! queda claro que no se refiere a "chilies" Creo que deberías sugerir un nombre en inglés ¿será long green peppers, o algo así? especialmente si para "ají rojo" dice pimentón (que es red bell pepper) Saludos :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Sí esa sería mi traducción, long green peppers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ají verde
notita


Explanation:
The one thing that all chili peppers share is the common name "capsicum" (pronounced KAP-sih-kuhm). Capsicum, from the Greek kapto meaning "to bite," is the pepper genus. The five big species of chili peppers are:




Capsicum annuum—including most of the common varieties like the jalapeno and bell peppers




Capsicum baccatum—including the berry-like South American chili peppers, aji




Capsicum chinense—including the fiery habanero




Capsicum frutescens—including the bushy pepper plants like tabasco




Capsicum pubescens—including the South American rocoto peppers.
http://www.chili-pepper-plants.com/

Sorting_Capsicum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SPANISH : Ají amarillo (mature), Ají verde (green, immature), Cusqueño (dried).
Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh cv. 'Ají Amarillo' ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Capsicum_baccatum.htm... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hot Chile Peppers - Red, Green and Yellow Capsicum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Did you know that Capsicum, the official name for peppers, ... C baccatum -
includes the chiltepin and is the favored South American pepper. ...
gosouthamerica.about.com/od/cuisine/p/Chilepeppers.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
MULTILINGUAL MULTISCRIPT PLANT NAME DATABASE

Sorting Capsicum baccatum names

Capsicum baccatum L.

ENGLISH : Brown's pepper, Chile pepper (USA).

PORTUGUESE : Pimentinha.

QUECHUAN : Uchu.

SPANISH : Ají (Peru), Pimiento de las Indias.

VIETNAMESE : .

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Cereza'

ENGLISH : Brazil cherry pepper.

FRENCH : Piment cerise pendant du Brézil.

SPANISH : Ají cereza.

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Limón'

ENGLISH : Peru yellow aji (USA) .

SPANISH : Ají limón (Peru).

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Bolivian Long'

ENGLISH : Bolivian long aji (USA) .

FRENCH : Piment long rouge de Bolivie.

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Christmas Bell'

ENGLISH : Christmas bell aji (USA), Long yellow bell aji.

FRENCH : Piment jaune en cloche longue, Piment en cloche de Noël.

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Cochabamba'

ENGLISH : Piment long de Bolivie, Piment cochabamba .

SPANISH : Ají cochabamba (Bolivia).

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Dedo do Moca'

ENGLISH : Brazil finger chile pepper.

PORTUGUESE : Pimentinha "Dedo do Moca" (Brazil).

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Kovinchu'

ENGLISH : Peru long red aji (USA).

SPANISH : Ají kovinchu (Peru).

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Mono'

ENGLISH : Monkey pepper .

SPANISH : Ají mono (Peru).

Description by Stefan Bederski at Thomas J. Payne Market Development.

<http://www.tjpmd.com/aji1.htm>

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Peri-Peri'

ENGLISH : Portuguese "Orchid" pepper, Peri-peri pepper, "Orange bell" pepper.

FRENCH : Piment orange en cloche du Portugal.

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Pilange'

ENGLISH : Erect cherry pepper.

FRENCH : Piment cerise dressé du Brézil.

SPANISH : Ají pilange, Ají cereza.

Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Serranito'

SPANISH : Ají serranito (Peru).

Capsicum baccatum L. fo. pubescens Hassl.

Capsicum baccatum L. var. baccatum L.

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum frutescens L. var. baccatum (L.) Irish.

ENGLISH : Bolivian aji, Bird aji, Wild Andean aji.

FRENCH : Piment sauvage de Bolivie.

Capsicum baccatum L. var. microcarpum (DC.) Hassl.

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum microcarpum DC., Capsicum microcarpum Hassl., Capsicum minimum Walker.

CHINESE : Xiao jiao.

ENGLISH : Peruvian aji, Peruvian pepper.

FRENCH : Piment du Pérou à petits fruits.

GERMAN : Peruanischer Pfeffer.

NEPALESE : Jiire khursaanii.

PORTUGUESE : Pimentinha.

VIETNAMESE : .

Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum pendulum Willd.

CHINESE : Huang niu jiao jiao, Chang huang jiao.

ENGLISH : Golden horn pepper.

FRENCH : Piment jaune de Cuzco.

QUECHUAN : Kellu uchu, Puca uchu.

SPANISH : Ají amarillo (mature), Ají verde (green, immature), Cusqueño (dried).

Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh cv. 'Ají Amarillo'

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Verde'

ENGLISH : Yellow Peruvian chile, Yellow chile.

FRENCH : Piment long jaune du Pérou, Piment jaune long du Pérou.

SPANISH : Ají amarillo (mature), Ají verde (green, immature), Cusqueño (dried) , Cuzqueño (dried).

Photograph from <http://www.tjpmd.com/newpag1.jpg>

Description by Stefan Bederski at Thomas J. Payne Market Development.

<http://www.tjpmd.com/aji1.htm>

Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh cv. 'Escabeche'

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Verde'

ENGLISH : Red Peruvian chile, Orange chile.

FRENCH : Piment escabèche, Piment orange long du Pérou.

SPANISH : Ají escabeche, Ají verde (green, immature).

Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh cv. 'Kellu Uchu'

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Verde'

ENGLISH : Yellow Peruvian chile, Yellow chile.

FRENCH : Piment long jaune du Pérou, Piment jaune long du Pérou.

QUECHUAN : Kellu uchu.

SPANISH : Ají amarillo (mature), Ají verde (green, immature), Cusqueño (dried) , Cuzqueño (dried).

Capsicum baccatum L. var. pendulum (Willd.) Eshbaugh cv. 'Puca Uchu'

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Puca-Uchu', Capsicum baccatum L. cv. 'Ají Amarillo'

ENGLISH : Golden horn pepper.

FRENCH : Piment corne dorée.

QUECHUAN : Puca uchu.

SPANISH : Cuerno de oro (Costa Rica), Ají amarillo (mature), Ají verde (immature, green or white or pale-green), Cusqueño (dried) , Cuzqueño (dried).

Capsicum baccatum L. var. praetermissum (Heiser & P.G. Sm.) Hunz.

SYNONYM(S) : Capsicum praetermissum Heiser & P. G. Sm.

CHINESE : Shu sheng ye la jiao zhi.

ENGLISH : Brazil tree pepper



REFERENCES

Andrews Jean, Dr., 1995, Peppers - The Domesticated Capsicums, University of Texas Press, Austin, USA. (English, Latin with authority names, Quechuan, Spanish, extremely detailed descriptions of cultivars)

Bederski Stefan, 1998, Peruvian Ají Descriptions, Thomas J. Payne Market Development. http://www.tjpmd.com/aji1.htm

Bedevian A. K. 1936, Illustrated Polyglottic Dictionary of Plant Nmaes, Argus & Papazian Presses, Cairo. (Latin, Arabic, Armenian, English, French, German, Italian, Turkish).

Breen Jim Prof., 1994 - 1997 KANJI On-line Dictionary. (Japanese-hiragana-kanji-katakana-romaji).

Caselton Graeme, 1998, Chile Pepper Varieties, http://easyweb.easynet.co.uk/~gcaselton/chile/variety.html

Caselton Graeme, 1998, Chile Peppers, List of common names and synonyms (35 languages).

Clason W. E. 1989, Elsevier's Dictionary of Wild and Cultivated Plants, Elsevier Science Publishers B.V. Latin (no authority name), Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Spanish.

Compiling Group 1981, A Classified and Illustrated Chinese - English Dictionary, Guangzhou Institute of Foreign Languages, Guangdong People's Publishing House. (Chinese-simplified, English, Latin).

Creber G. & Wrobel M. 1996, Elsevier's Dictionary of Plant Names, Elsevier Science Publishers B.V. Latin (no authority name), English, French, German, Italian.

deWitt Dave & Bosland Paul W. (Prof.), 1996, Peppers of the World - An Identification Guide, Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California.

deWitt Dave & Gerlach Nancy, 1990, The Whole Chile Pepper Book, Little, Brown & Company, Toronto, Canada.

ECHO-EURODICAUTOM, On-line Technical Dictionary in 11 languages provided by Information Market Europe, served by The University of Frankfurt, maintained by Jens Kurlanda. (Latin, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish).

EUTERPE, European Parliament, TRADOS MultiTerm Web Interface in 12 languages. (Latin, Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish).

FLORA EUROPAEA, 1998, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Inverleith Row, Edinburgh, EH3 5LR, United Kingdom. (Latin with authority names).

Friedl Jeffrey, 1994 - 1997, Japanese <-> English On-Line Dictionary. (Japanese-hiragana-kanji-katakana-romaji).

Hong Kong Herbarium, 1978, Check List of Hong Kong Plants, Agriculture & Fisheries Department Bulletin n°1. (Chinese-traditional, Latin with authority names).

I. S. T. A. Nomenclature Committee, 1982, A Multilingual Glossary of Common Plant-Names, Field Crops, Grasses & Vegetables, Second Edition, International Seed Testing Association, Zürich, Switzerland. (35 languages).

Kress Henriette, 1994 - 1998, On Line Plant Name Database. English, Finnish, French, German, Latin (no authority name), Swedish.

Macura P. 1982, Elsevier's Dictionary of Botany, II General Terms, Elsevier Science Publishers B.V. English, French, German, Russian.

Motosuke Suzuki, 1970, Practical Dictionary of Agricultural English, Noogyootosho Co. Ltd. Tokyo. (English, Japanese-kanji, Japanese-katakana).

Pham-hoang Ho, 1993, An Illustrated Flora of Vietnam, Tome II, Fascicule 2, Montréal. (Latin with authority names, French, English, Vietnamese, text in Vietnamese, some in English).

Solomon Jim, 1998, W3TROPICOS Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST (VAScular Tropicos) nomenclatural database and associated authority files. (Latin with authority names).

Sugahara Tatsuyuki et al. 1992, New Edition of an Illustrated Encyclopedia of Japanese Ingredients, Kenpakusha. (Latin with authority names, Japanese-hiragana, Japanese-katakana , Japanese-kanji, text in Japanese).

Tanaka Tyôzaburô, 1976, Tanaka's Cyclopedia of Edible Plants of the World, Edited by Sasuke Nakao, Keigaku Publishing Co. Tokyo, Japan. (Latin with authority names, English, French, German, Hindi, Japanese-romaji).

Vaucher H. 1986, Elsevier's Dictionary of Trees and Shrubs, Elsevier Science Publishers B.V. Latin (with authority names), English, French, German, Italian.

Wiersema John H. Dr, 1997, USDA-ARS GRIN database. http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/tax_search.pl? (A number of languages, some romanised, Latin with authority names).

Xie Zongwa & Yu Youqin (Editors), 1996, Materia Medica, Chinese Terminology, Vol. 1, Renminweisheng Publishing House Beijing, China. (Latin with authority names and Chinese-simplified, text in Chinese).



General Bibliography Thousands of names can be found in hundreds of books. This is only a selection.



RESOURCES

Avinash Chopde 1998, ITRANS transliteration package to download or use on-line. Applies to most main languages from India. Links to very useful transliteration tables.

Caselton Graeme, 1998, Capsicum Varieties Database. A scientifically-based site specialised in peppers. The most comprehensive listing of pepper cultivars (mostly American) on the www in1998.

Jeffrey Friedl , 1994 - 1997 , Japanese <-> English Dictionary. Probably the most comprehensive resource of all on-line resources for any given language.

Jeffrey Friedl (jfriedl@ora.com) 1994 - 1998, Kanji Lookup An extremely useful resource not limited to Japanese but relevant to Chinese and Korean languages.

Jeyachandran Kopinath 1995 - 1998, Tamil language resources, including transliteration tables & sounds.

Mike Bowers 1996 - 1998, Chile - Heads. A site specialised in peppers. Includes a photo gallery, useful links to culinary tips, etc.

Yamada Language Center 1995 - 1998, Font Archive University of Oregon. Foreign Fonts for both Macintosh and PC and languages resources.

Yvan Terra d'Ys, 1997, Arabic Alphabet. Syria On Line. Arabic characters in GIF form linked to corresponding sounds.





back to Gateway , Introduction to sorting , Seminar , to the Landcare Group Homepage

Date created: 22 / 07 / 1997
Authorised by Prof. Snow Barlow
Last modified: 03 / 01 / 1999
Access: No restriction
Copyright © 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, The University of Melbourne.
Maintained by: Michel H. Porcher
E-Mail: m.porcher@landfood.unimelb.edu.au




xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ají verde
long green pepper


Explanation:
based on Belkis explanation.

I believe that in this text, the word "ají" means "pepper" and not chili. First, because after "ají rojo" it says "pimentón", which is a red bell pepper. Also, because Puerto Rican cuisine is NEVER spicy or hot.

there are many translations into English for chile, ají, pimiento or pimentón, and many types of peppers and chilies. So I think that this option is good because it is also descriptive of the type of pepper needed (not the regular green pepper, according to Belkis), and how it looks.

Look at http://missvickie.com/howto/spices/peppers/peppersdict.html which has the picture with this text:
Common Names
Anaheim Chile; California Green Chile; Long Green Pepper; Chile Verde; (When Mature And Red - Chile Colorado; California Red Chile)

description
These large (5 to 8 inches long, 1 1/2 to 2 inches wide, tapering to a point), mild chiles have a thick skin, and are usually a bright, shiny green. Available year-round in most supermarkets, they're best in the summer. The flavor ranges from mild and sweet to moderate hot,they can vary greatly from pepper to pepper. They are perfect for chiles rellenos, dice or purée them for sauces, soups, and casseroles. Substitute: New Mexico green chile (very close, but hotter) OR poblano chilies.






Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ají verde
green bell pepper


Explanation:
I have a copy of the Cuban Creole Recipes bilingual book produced by the Badia Company a long time ago and they translated it as 'green pepper'. Having so many Cuban relatives I know that the 'green pepper/ají ver' they refer to it the 'green bell pepper' we found in our supermarkets. Usually when people are talking about a different pepper (usually hot) regardless of the color, they will have a name for it (serrano, chipotle, jalapeño, anaheim, habanero, etc)

Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we just say Green peppers..no need for bells
1 hr

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ají verde
Capsicum ...


Explanation:
To avoid ambiguity, I would suggest you to find out what the scientific name of the species is, as there are lots of green chilis. To be sure, that wouldn't look so jummy in a recipe, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 8 mins (2005-09-30 03:51:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yummy, sorry, no "jummy". Mis dedos tienen vida propia... Xp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 18 mins (2005-09-30 04:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito del ají mono peruano... Es lo exótico de lo exótico. Es originario de la selva amazónica. Es un ají diminuto, rojito, y es lo más picante que jamás probarán en su vida. El nombre original no es "ají mono" sino "ají pinguito de mono" (i.e. "monkey's tiny penis chili"), pero por pudor y por cuestiones de marketing sólo a permanecido sólo parte del nombre original. No me imagino a los estadounidenses ("Jesusland" or "Pat-Robertson-land" jajaja) mordiendo algo que les haga recordar un órgano reproductor, ni aunque sea el de un macaco diminuto.

Es una delicia oir a las mujeres de la selva decir el nombre del ají, con su natural desenfado y su acento que los limeños nos parece que están siempre cantando, bromeando y coqueteando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 26 mins (2005-09-30 04:09:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Así es la gente tropical... Aunque está en una latitud supertropical (la misma que Río de Janeiro) Lima no es tropical por la maldita corriente helada de Humboldt que viene de la Antártida...jajajaja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-09-30 04:12:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

que baña nuestras costas...excepto cuando la onda Kelvin produce que la corriente caliente que viene del norte (Corriente del Niño) le gane en punche a la de Humboldt, desplazándola al sur del Perú. Entonces sí hay playa todo el año...pero también lluvias tropicales y desastres (Fenómeno del Niño, le dicen) ... oops..I got carried away...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 31 mins (2005-09-30 04:15:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bueno, también los Andes que detienen los cálidos vientos alisios que vienen del Brasil y la Selva peruana juegan su parte...bye...

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): David Brown