ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

media crema

English translation: table cream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media crema
English translation:table cream
Entered by: Maria Alonso

23:41 Jan 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: media crema
Es un término comúnmente usado en México, es una crema que es mucho más ligera que la crema entera y se usa regularmente para platillos dulces o para hacer combinaciones con platillos salados, y en esta ocasión es para una receta de para preparar una gelatina.

1 kilo de manzanas
1 lata de frutas en almíbar
2 latas de **media crema**
1 lata de leche condensada
1/4 queso manchego
100 gramos de pasas o uvas secas

¡Gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
table cream
Explanation:
or half cream as in QUESO MEDIA CREMA and in Nestlé's MEDIA CREMA (TABLE CREAM).
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
es justo la que buscaba, con marca y todo, gracias David y gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6half-and-half
Henry Hinds
4 +3single cream
Adriana de Groote
5 +1half cream
MATRIX TRANSL
4 +1table creamDavid Brown
4 +1light cream
Colette Rickards


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half-and-half


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, he rechazado tu respuesta ya que tú haces referencia a una mezcla de crema y leche, y esto no es una mezcla, de hecho aquí en México es una marca registrada, y aunque has tenido muchas más votaciones que otros en la respuesta, no me sirve, y de la que habla David Brown es de la misma que yo hablo. Quizá no la conozcas, pero si un día vienes a México y te topas con una Media Crema Nestlé, te invito a que la pruebes sobre algún platillo salado, como unos tradicionales Chiles en Nogada! Saludos, gracias, y mis mejores deseos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: Henry- half'n'half, ok, but what is this "Ya" you keep writing? Ya means nothing, man. How about a little explanation or reference? or context? :) // ok. I know that. But it doesn't really help, does it? Es como decir ¡olé! ¡arsa! ¡puturrudefua! that's it
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Urst, you might ask some of our Latin American colleagues to translate it for you, it does mean something! I'd rather let them do it.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: " Ya" means something like "así es", or, if you don't understand Latin American Spanish, something like "I'm almost sure this is the right answer". It's difficult to explain what Henry's YA means... you should be familiar with it. It also means BUENA ONDA
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela, and it means still more... others are invited.

agree  Chelin: jaja, Henry, siempre armando lío con tu YA... sólo para iniciados! Keep it up!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chelin, I'll keep 'em guessing!

agree  TradMe: Para mí, el "Ya" de Henry significa: "Lo sé por experiencia, confía en mí". =)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio, creo que vas bien también.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Hola Henry... para mi tu "YA"...significa que no hay nada mas que decir... que todo está dicho!!! Esos es todo... "YA"!!!!! Saludos colega!!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matrix, también le atinas.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

neutral  David Brown: but what's the other half?
18 hrs
  -> It's half cream, and the other half is plain milk. Glad you asked!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias Henry, he rechazado tu respuesta ya que tú haces referencia a una mezcla de crema y leche, y esto no es una mezcla, de hecho aquí en México es una marca registrada, y aunque has tenido muchas más votaciones que otros en la respuesta, no me sirve, y de la que habla David Brown es de la misma que yo hablo. Quizá no la conozcas, pero si un día vienes a México y te topas con una Media Crema Nestlé, te invito a que la pruebes sobre algún platillo salado, como unos tradicionales Chiles en Nogada! Saludos, gracias, y mis mejores deseos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half cream


Explanation:
Otra opción... !saludos!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Carmen.... y un fuerte abrazo!!! Rossana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single cream


Explanation:
Por lo que tu dices, creo que puede ser esta crema. Ver la descripción de los distintos tipos acá:

"Choosing Cream

Single cream
Thin and runny, use for pouring over fruit, puddings and pies. When used in cooking, take care not to boil. Enrich pasta sauces, soups and custards. Combine with eggs and bake in quiches and tarts. It will not whip and contains 18 per cent fat.
Try this: pour into a cup of coffee or hot chocolate.


Half cream
Also known as 'top of the milk' this has all the flavour of single cream, though with less fat at 12 per cent, and can be used in the same way.
Try this: pour over a bowl of fresh English strawberries.


Extra thick Single Cream
This single cream is homogenised to distribute the fat globules evenly, so it is thicker than single cream and more like double cream. The result is an indulgent, spoonable consistency, ideal for dolloping onto fresh fruit and desserts. It has 18 per cent fat.
Try this: spoon into home-made meringues and top with fresh berries.


Double cream
This is the most versatile type of cream. It can be whipped to one and a half times its volume, poured, piped or used in cooking. Unlike single cream, it can be boiled, so is ideal for rich, thick sauces and custards, and for home-made ice cream. It has 48 per cent fat.
Try this: dollop onto warmed portions of Waitrose Tarte aux Pommes or Tarte aux Abricots. Or try whipped and spooned onto scones.


Extra thick double cream
This cream has an extra thick texture. Rich and spoonable, it goes well with puddings and fruit. However, it will not whip successfully. It has 48 per cent fat.
Try this: spoon onto trifles or serve with scones and jam.


Whipping cream
Will whip to double its original volume, so it perfect for using in mousses and soufflés, giving a light and creamy result. Use to decorate and fill cakes, gateaux and trifles, and to top hot chocolate. It will lose volume if not used immediately after whipping. However, take care not to over whip. It contains 38 per cent fat.
Try this: whisk 1tsp ground cinnamon and 1 tbsp icing sugar and a pot of whipping cream and serve with apple tart.


Half the fat of double cream
This contains 24 per cent fat - half the fat of double cream. It is ideal for spooning over fruit or puddings or for using in desserts for a rich and creamy flavour.
Try this: pour over summer fruit, rich chocolate tarts or brownies.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-08 23:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá está el enlace:

www.waitrose.com/food_drink/foodexpertise/ productsatwaitrose/selectfarmcream1/index.asp - 45k

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: that's what we call it in the UK, if "media crema" is like this - approx. 24% fat
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rachel!

agree  Adam Burman: Agree with both you and Rachel
1 day10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adam!

agree  PB Trans: yes, for the UK (it would help if asker specified target audience)
1 day2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light cream


Explanation:
Honestly, I don't know if it is this or half and half, as only someone who knows the precise makeup of that cream could say. Half and Half is half milk, half cream. light cream is just what it says. It is more liquid than heavy cream and much lighter, but still cream. In the States I get it all the time for cooking. Some people put it in their coffee, like half and half. I think that's gross, but to each his own!

Colette Rickards
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Aschenbrand: i would go with either this one or table cream...the butterfat percentage can vary slightly. Nestle has two different products (one under the Carnation brand) called media crema with different fat percentages
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table cream


Explanation:
or half cream as in QUESO MEDIA CREMA and in Nestlé's MEDIA CREMA (TABLE CREAM).

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
es justo la que buscaba, con marca y todo, gracias David y gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: table cream for the US/Canada
12 hrs