ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Casquería de cerdo

English translation: pork scraps/ scrapple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Casquería de cerdo
English translation:pork scraps/ scrapple
Entered by: David Hollywood

22:40 Jan 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Casquería de cerdo
This term is again taken from a list of foods and I have nothing more to go on than the name...
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
pork scraps
Explanation:
organ meats (not poultry giblets), offal, meat scraps les abats het orgaanvlees las entrañas, visceras, menudos, casquería


Let's examine those pork scraps. Again, courtesy of wikipedia, scrapple typically contains the meaty parts of hog heads, hearts, some liver, and other scraps,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-01-31 23:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hombre también consume las vísceras y despojos procedentes de ciertos animales. La casquería incluye algunos órganos internos como el hígado, los riñones, los testículos, las mollejas, los sesos, el corazón y el estómago. LA CASQUERÍA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-31 23:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

politely referred to as "pork parts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-01-31 23:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option might be "pork innards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-01-31 23:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnold's Pork Scrapple (1lb.) specs are available at MSN Shopping. Learn more about Arnold's Pork Scrapple (1lb.) before you buy.
shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/?itemId=46139823 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pork scraps
David Hollywood
4 +1Pork intestines
Edward Tully
4pork tripes
Genevieve Tournebize
3pork bellies
marybro
3PORK GUTSValeria Verholen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Casquería de cerdo
PORK GUTS


Explanation:
/

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Casquería de cerdo
pork bellies


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-01-31 23:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pork/Hog Side (Belly) Cuts include: Back Ribs, Spare Ribs and Fresh Side Pork


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-01-31 23:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primal pork belly is located below the loin...It contains the spareribs, which are always separated from the rest of the belly before cooking. Spareribs usually are sold fresh but can also be smoked. Typically, they are simmered and then grilled or baked while being basted with a spicy barbecue sauce. The remainder of the pork belly is nearly always cured and smoked to produce bacon.
http://www.askthemeatman.com/pork_side_(belly)_cuts.htm

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casquerde cerdo
Pork intestines


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: also possible...chittlins/chittlings in the southern U.S. also " chitterlings"
15 mins
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casquería de cerdo
pork scraps


Explanation:
organ meats (not poultry giblets), offal, meat scraps les abats het orgaanvlees las entrañas, visceras, menudos, casquería


Let's examine those pork scraps. Again, courtesy of wikipedia, scrapple typically contains the meaty parts of hog heads, hearts, some liver, and other scraps,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-01-31 23:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El hombre también consume las vísceras y despojos procedentes de ciertos animales. La casquería incluye algunos órganos internos como el hígado, los riñones, los testículos, las mollejas, los sesos, el corazón y el estómago. LA CASQUERÍA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-31 23:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

politely referred to as "pork parts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-01-31 23:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option might be "pork innards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-01-31 23:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnold's Pork Scrapple (1lb.) specs are available at MSN Shopping. Learn more about Arnold's Pork Scrapple (1lb.) before you buy.
shopping.msn.com/specs/shp/?itemId=46139823 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://wazue.blogspot.com/2005/09/scrapple-chronicles.html
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: I have seen "pork scrapple" for sale
21 mins
  -> thx marybro :) pork scraps/ scrapple

agree  rosafdz: yes, not only the entrails -vísceras-, sino también todo lo que se come y no es carne...
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias rosafdz :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casquería de cerdo
pork tripes


Explanation:
I believe this is the right word

Genevieve Tournebize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish