KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

costillitas de cerdo

English translation: pork chops (if the source text is in Argentine Spanish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costillitas de cerdo
English translation:pork chops (if the source text is in Argentine Spanish)
Entered by: xxxldd

12:37 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: costillitas de cerdo
delicious!
xxxldd
pork chops (if the source text is in Argentine Spanish)
Explanation:
In Argentina, we call "costillas (or costillitas) de cerdo" what in English is known as "pork chops" (and in other Spanish speaking countries as "chuletas de cerdo"). A rough description would be a thick slice of pork (like a steak), rimmed on one side by bone. If it's just several ribs, I agree with what was said above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 14:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add the picture to avoid confusion with my explanation.
Selected response from:

Mariana Harriague
United States
Grading comment
This is it!! Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pork ribs
Nitza Ramos
5pork chops (if the source text is in Argentine Spanish)
Mariana Harriague
4 +1baby pork ribscolemh
4pork spare ribs
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4pork riblets; pork baby back ribs
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pork ribs


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: yep
9 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  oxygen4u: :)
11 mins
  -> Thank you Oxygen4u

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Paula Morabito
28 mins
  -> Thank you Paula

agree  Xenia Wong
51 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork spare ribs


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby pork ribs


Explanation:
or just baby ribs

Baby Pork Ribs BBQ Chicken Garlic Mashed Potatoes Fried Okra & Cole Slaw Biscuits & Corn Bread One hour Draft Beer, Wine & Frozen Margarita Bar ...
www.tnmountain.com/partyplans.shtml

Totally recommend the baby ribs, in a sauce that is to die for. The main courses were equally delicious and different. The flavours used were intriguing and ...
www.london-eating.co.uk/2209.htm

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, franglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork riblets; pork baby back ribs


Explanation:
How to Choose Ribs for a Barbecue - eHow.compork spare ribs. beef ribs. beef short ribs. pork riblets ... Larger markets also stock beef short ribs and pork riblets, which are trimmings from the spare ...
www.ehow.com/how_18258_choose-ribs-barbecue.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooks.com - Recipes - Bbq Pork Baby Back RibsTip: Try pork baby back ribs for more results. Results 1 - 4 of 4 for bbq pork baby back ribs. 1. BBQ BABY BACK RIBS: Place ribs in 2 1/2 quart . ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/ 0,1-00,bbq_pork_baby_back_ribs,FF.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Recipes : Who Loves Ya Baby-Back? : Food Network2 whole slabs pork baby back ribs. Dry Rub: 8 tablespoons light brown sugar, tightly packed 3 tablespoons kosher salt 1 tablespoon chili powder ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/cooking/ recipe/0,,FOOD_9936_11125,00.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pork chops (if the source text is in Argentine Spanish)


Explanation:
In Argentina, we call "costillas (or costillitas) de cerdo" what in English is known as "pork chops" (and in other Spanish speaking countries as "chuletas de cerdo"). A rough description would be a thick slice of pork (like a steak), rimmed on one side by bone. If it's just several ribs, I agree with what was said above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 14:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add the picture to avoid confusion with my explanation.


    Reference: http://www.vanguardia.com.mx/circulo/archsociales/octubre200...
Mariana Harriague
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it!! Tks!