KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

condimento para pizza

English translation: pizza topping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condimento para pizza
English translation:pizza topping
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:13 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: condimento para pizza
?
xxxdamiancito
pizza topping
Explanation:
if indeed it refers to pepperoni, sausage, peppers, etc.

I would only use "condiment" for spices... like the crushed red pepper and oregano I like to add....

Jet's Pizza - MenuJet 10. Click Here for Specialty Pizza Topping Information. Toppings: Pepperoni, Ham, Bacon, Italian Sausage, Hamburger, Mushrooms, Green Peppers, Onions, ...
www.jetspizza.com/menu.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Restaurant Guide, Associated Student Government, Northwestern ...Special Includes: sausage, mushroom, onion, green pepper; Veggie Includes: spinach, tomato, ... Gourmet Pizza Topping Suggestions Available on all pizzas ...
restaurant.asg.northwestern.edu/ restaurant_view.php?id=136§ionid=288 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Illuminations: Pizza, Pizza!Using the pizza topping theme from the previous lesson, students explore the ... Mushroom and Sausage Mushroom and Green Pepper Sausage and Green Pepper ...
illuminations.nctm.org/LessonDetail.aspx?ID=L223 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pizza condiment
David Russi
4 +3pizza topping
Marian Greenfield
5 +1seasoning, spices, flavourings
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pizza condiment


Explanation:
pepperoni, mushrooms, olives, atc...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: the little jar says "pizza condiment", but it refers to the spices, not the toppings...
3 hrs

agree  tangotrans
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pizza topping


Explanation:
if indeed it refers to pepperoni, sausage, peppers, etc.

I would only use "condiment" for spices... like the crushed red pepper and oregano I like to add....

Jet's Pizza - MenuJet 10. Click Here for Specialty Pizza Topping Information. Toppings: Pepperoni, Ham, Bacon, Italian Sausage, Hamburger, Mushrooms, Green Peppers, Onions, ...
www.jetspizza.com/menu.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Restaurant Guide, Associated Student Government, Northwestern ...Special Includes: sausage, mushroom, onion, green pepper; Veggie Includes: spinach, tomato, ... Gourmet Pizza Topping Suggestions Available on all pizzas ...
restaurant.asg.northwestern.edu/ restaurant_view.php?id=136§ionid=288 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Illuminations: Pizza, Pizza!Using the pizza topping theme from the previous lesson, students explore the ... Mushroom and Sausage Mushroom and Green Pepper Sausage and Green Pepper ...
illuminations.nctm.org/LessonDetail.aspx?ID=L223 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
3 mins
  -> thanks... now I'm hungry!

agree  reubenius
8 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  tangotrans
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasoning, spices, flavourings


Explanation:
Option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-19 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for pizzas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 00:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toppings are one thing and seasonings is another. I am not sure what the asker is referring to.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Yvonne....xen

neutral  Heidi C: condimento para pizza se refiere a los spices and seasonings, pero yo le he visto como "pizza condiments"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Heidi....xen