KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mesa caliente

English translation: warming table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa caliente
English translation:warming table
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:32 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: mesa caliente
Sale en un glosario, no hay contexto. Warm table no me suena muy bien. Se trata de una mesa que mantiene los platos calientes. Muchas gracias a todos.
Margaryta Maksimtseva
warming table
Explanation:
I think this is it for larger situations, caterers etc., please see rhttp://www.ozarkmtns.com/resortsforsale/listing4/restaurant/...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4warming table
Edward Tully
4hot buffetxxxnatalia m
3 +1hot plate
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3Warm Plate
John Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warm Plate


Explanation:
A suggestion ...

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot plate


Explanation:
He oído de "hot plate", que es un plato para conservar calientes las comidas... pero nunca de una "mesa caliente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 14:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: hot plate Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 : a heated iron plate (as on a cooking range) for cooking or for keeping food warm
2 : a simple portable gas or electric heater for heating liquids or laboratory materials or for cooking in limited spaces
3 : a food plate with a hot-water jacket for keeping food warm (as for infants or invalids)

Citation format for this entry:

"hot plate." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (3 Aug. 2006).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: Hola Mª Teresa. Estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción. Además he escuchado el término en inglés así. Un abrazo ...
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John :) Parece que el "plate" es de uso casero y la mesa (como encontró Edward) es de uso industrial... ¿será? ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warming table


Explanation:
I think this is it for larger situations, caterers etc., please see rhttp://www.ozarkmtns.com/resortsforsale/listing4/restaurant/...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: there's a picture at http://www.gemmary.com/con/ACC/Acc-743.html
7 mins
  -> thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Lucinda: That's it.
20 mins
  -> thank you Lucinda

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot buffet


Explanation:


xxxnatalia m
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek