KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

merluza de anzuelo

English translation: line-caught hake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merluza de anzuelo
English translation:line-caught hake
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:24 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: merluza de anzuelo
Una vez estaba con el dueño de un restaurant amigo en Madrid, cuando llega el camión del proveedor ¡y era merluza argentina de anzuelo!
Catalina Connon
Argentina
rod-caught hake
Explanation:
The British Record (rod-caught) Fish Committee has in membership both the Scottish Federation of Sea Anglers and the Welsh Federation of Sea Anglers. ...
www.fishing.co.uk/ukrecords.php3

based his opinion on the effects of storage of rod-caught fish in keepnets ... 0.05) was found between rod-caught fish kept in a keepnet and rod-caught fish ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2400.1997....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "line-caught hake"!
However, maybe Maria Luisa is right, too: I think in a restaurant or shop you might say line-caught, if it's a van load/supplier, perhaps they talk of handline?

The market for line-caught hake is dominated by Spain. Generally the size class of fish sold by the handliners is smaller than both the trawl and longline ...
www.envirofishafrica.co.za/ess/ESS2000WEBSITE/hakehandline....

Tempura Battered, line-caught Hake with Julienne Fries & Tartare Sauce, Mushy Peas on request! 8.75. Classic Chargrilled Chicken Fillet ...
www.mackenzies.co.uk/menu.html

Line-caught hake fillets in green sauce14.40E 23. Pil-pil cod fillets served with a Biscayan sauc14.40E 24.Scallop brochettes with prawns 13.20E ...
www.hotelreinacristina.com/reina33/cocina.asp?i=N

Cantabric line caught hake is not comparable with south american hakes, ... If the Cantabric line caught hake is better than the south american type then ...
gastrochick.com/food-in-spain/mugaritz/ -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handline hake
Maria Luisa Duarte
4rod-caught hake
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handline hake


Explanation:
Origin and Development of the Handline Hake Industry

The origins of the handline hake fishery can be traced back to the late 1980’s. There were many reasons for its development. Vessel owners and fishers who had traditionally targeted squid and linefish commercially explored the potential for alternative resources on the South Cape Coast as a “filler-in” activity when the other species were not targeted. There was a desperate need to keep vessels and crew economically active for as much of the year as possible.




    Reference: http://www.envirofishafrica.co.za/ess/ESS2000WEBSITE/hakehan...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rod-caught hake


Explanation:
The British Record (rod-caught) Fish Committee has in membership both the Scottish Federation of Sea Anglers and the Welsh Federation of Sea Anglers. ...
www.fishing.co.uk/ukrecords.php3

based his opinion on the effects of storage of rod-caught fish in keepnets ... 0.05) was found between rod-caught fish kept in a keepnet and rod-caught fish ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2400.1997....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "line-caught hake"!
However, maybe Maria Luisa is right, too: I think in a restaurant or shop you might say line-caught, if it's a van load/supplier, perhaps they talk of handline?

The market for line-caught hake is dominated by Spain. Generally the size class of fish sold by the handliners is smaller than both the trawl and longline ...
www.envirofishafrica.co.za/ess/ESS2000WEBSITE/hakehandline....

Tempura Battered, line-caught Hake with Julienne Fries & Tartare Sauce, Mushy Peas on request! 8.75. Classic Chargrilled Chicken Fillet ...
www.mackenzies.co.uk/menu.html

Line-caught hake fillets in green sauce14.40E 23. Pil-pil cod fillets served with a Biscayan sauc14.40E 24.Scallop brochettes with prawns 13.20E ...
www.hotelreinacristina.com/reina33/cocina.asp?i=N

Cantabric line caught hake is not comparable with south american hakes, ... If the Cantabric line caught hake is better than the south american type then ...
gastrochick.com/food-in-spain/mugaritz/ -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help