KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocina caliente/fría

English translation: hot and cold cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocina caliente/fría
English translation:hot and cold cuisine
Entered by: franglish

13:47 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cocina caliente/fría
Sin contexto. Desconozco el equivalente inglés. Muchas gracias!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
hot and cold cuisine
Explanation:
i.e. serving hot and cold dishes
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks! I though so, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hot and cold cuisinefranglish
4 +1hot and cold food
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot and cold cuisine


Explanation:
i.e. serving hot and cold dishes

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! I though so, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 mins
  -> thanks, Heather

agree  Ronnie McKee: of course
3 mins
  -> thanks, Ronnie

agree  Maria Bedoya: Without further context it is hard to tell, but it seems to make sense to use "cuisine" isntead of cook.
9 mins
  -> gracias Maria

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot and cold food


Explanation:
that's what I would usually say
Mumford Restaurant, Restaurant serving hot and cold food (Postgraduate and Staff ... Table d'hote menu served during lunch with snacks and hot and cold ...

http://www.catering.manchester.ac.uk/cateringoutlets/

01252 376074, Hot and cold food served throughout the day. Café. Café Ritazza, In B and Q 44 Invincible Road Farnborough GU14 7QS ...
www.smokefreehampshire.co.uk/rushmoor.html

Definitions Haute Cuisine Courture, Hot and Cold Food Competitions, Questions and Answers to cooking and culinary questions.
whatscookingamerica.net/Q-A/Cuisine.htm

Find Ultimate lunch box for hot and cold food in the Home Garden , Kitchen , Food Storage , Other Food Storage category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/Ultimate-lunch-box-for-hot-and-cold-food_W0QQitemZ160014013578QQcmdZViewItem

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Heaviside: I prefer hot and cold food to cuisine - it sounds more English
48 mins
  -> Thanks Becky - yes, quite:)