KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

costrada

English translation: pie


14:37 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: costrada
It seems to have various recepies. I found one where it is a puff-pastry pie, some other where costrada is actually an adjective. Any suggestions ?

thanks!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
English translation:pie
Explanation:
From the RAE dictionary:

costrada.

1. f. Especie de empanada cubierta con una costra de azúcar, huevos y pan.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pie
Y. Peraza
5phyllo-dough layered cakeSusana Mate


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pie


Explanation:
From the RAE dictionary:

costrada.

1. f. Especie de empanada cubierta con una costra de azúcar, huevos y pan.



    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 mins
  -> Gra

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> cias...

agree  Kalinka Hristova
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Laura_Fazio : yummy! :)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phyllo-dough layered cake


Explanation:
Una costrada o una tarta costrada o un pastel de costrada

Es un pastel o tarta hecho con capas de hojaldre

Referencia: mis padres son pasteleros!

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4