KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

corte cerilla

English translation: matchstick cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte cerilla
English translation:matchstick cut
Entered by: David Russi

15:00 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: corte cerilla
It's a way to cut a potato, like "corte mariposa", "corte puente nuevo", etc. If anybody knows how to say it in English I will be much obliged.

Thank you!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
matchstick cut
Explanation:
Maybe, though it sounds strainge in Spanish
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3matchstick cut
David Russi
3 +2julienneBecky Heaviside


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matchstick cut


Explanation:
Maybe, though it sounds strainge in Spanish

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or, depending on sentence, "cut into matchsticks"; a bit like McD's "fries" (except they're reconstituted into matchstck shape...)
5 mins

agree  franglish: matchstik potatoes, usually fried (Belgian style)
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
julienne


Explanation:
When vegetables are cut into thin strips in England we usually use the French term "julienne"

Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: corte julienne is another name of cutting, also in my list. I wonder if they mean the same thing or not..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: same name in the us - recipes generally say julienne
18 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
28 mins