KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

carbón de azúcar

English translation: candy coal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carbón de azúcar
English translation:candy coal
Entered by: michaelbcn

20:29 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: carbón de azúcar
In ingredients for a recipe. It is a black sugar given to children when they are naughty in Spain. Azúcar con aspecto de carbón. Thanks!
michaelbcn
candy coal
Explanation:
Just like you have cady cigarettes and such...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-09 02:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... caNdy cigarettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-09 02:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y tambien lo he encontrado a la inversa: "coal candy"

The Candy Store
Coal Candy. Item Number: HFCA930 $3.50 Each. For those who misbehaved chunks of coal, complete with hammer. Seasonal Product Temporarily Out of Stock ...
www.hometownfavorites.com/shop/candy_cat.asp?c=11&p=1&id=13...


Para candy coal:
Candy Coal
Santa's Candy Coal - 6 / Case Santa's Black Cherry Flavored Candy Coal Whether you have been naughty or nice or both, this candy coal is a perennial holiday ...
www.candyfavorites.com/shop/shopexd.asp?id=2530&pname=Candy...


Hay muchas referencias en Internet.

La unica duda que tengo es si la textura es la misma que la del carbon de azucar en Espana. Lo digo porque si es para ingredientes de una receta, puede ser importante.
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
i ended up using "candy coal" with a short parenthetical, as in the states much of the candy coal is not as simple as 'carbon de azucar' (it has licorice flavor, etc.). Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3candy coalSusana Mate
3 +1sweet coal
Rachel Fell
3 +1carbón de azúcar (carbonized sugar)
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candy coal


Explanation:
Just like you have cady cigarettes and such...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-09 02:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... caNdy cigarettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-09 02:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y tambien lo he encontrado a la inversa: "coal candy"

The Candy Store
Coal Candy. Item Number: HFCA930 $3.50 Each. For those who misbehaved chunks of coal, complete with hammer. Seasonal Product Temporarily Out of Stock ...
www.hometownfavorites.com/shop/candy_cat.asp?c=11&p=1&id=13...


Para candy coal:
Candy Coal
Santa's Candy Coal - 6 / Case Santa's Black Cherry Flavored Candy Coal Whether you have been naughty or nice or both, this candy coal is a perennial holiday ...
www.candyfavorites.com/shop/shopexd.asp?id=2530&pname=Candy...


Hay muchas referencias en Internet.

La unica duda que tengo es si la textura es la misma que la del carbon de azucar en Espana. Lo digo porque si es para ingredientes de una receta, puede ser importante.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i ended up using "candy coal" with a short parenthetical, as in the states much of the candy coal is not as simple as 'carbon de azucar' (it has licorice flavor, etc.). Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Prefer "Candy Coal"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Rachel Fell: sugar coal, we'd probably say in UK- and we call them sweet cigarettes
4 days
  -> Thank you Rachel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbón de azúcar (carbonized sugar)


Explanation:
I suggest using the Spanish expression followed by a literal rendering of what it really is (carbonized sugar).

This is a description of the production of "carbón de azúcar"
http://www.fcv.unl.edu.ar/ing2004/quimica/QUMICA_INGRESO_200...

El azúcar común es otro ejemplo. La mayor parte de las muestras comerciales de azúcar blanco son bastante puras, es decir, contienen solamente muy pequeñas cantidades de otras sustancias diferentes del azúcar. Una propiedad característica del azúcar es su sabor dulce y otra propiedad característica su facilidad para disolverse en agua. Todavía otra propiedad consiste en su comportamiento al calor. A una temperatura definida el azúcar no solamente se funde para tomar la forma líquida, sino que comienza a descomponerse. El líquido se oscurece y despide burbujas de vapor de agua y, finalmente, queda, como residuo, un sólido negro (carbón de azúcar). Reconocemos el sólido negro como una forma de carbón. Así, el azúcar puro, identificado por propiedades características, puede descomponerse formando agua y carbón en cantidades definidas. El azúcar es un compuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-09 03:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a recipe for "Candy coal" -- it's not pure sugar. The above description of the production of carbón de azúcar however says it's pure sugar, rendered down into a 'black chunk'. I think the 'black' can only come from the carbon of the carbohydrates. That's why I think 'carbonized' is an apt description.


3½ cups sugar
¾ cup light corn syrup
1 tablespoon black gel-paste food coloring
5 teaspoons peppermint, cinnamon or anise extract
1 teaspoon baking soda

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Mate: But what would you understand by "carbonized sugar"?
1 hr
  -> See recipe in my Notes field...

agree  Rachel Fell: interesting link. I think carbonised sounds negative/unappetising, though; sugar coal, I think it'd be (candy for NAmerica) - also, found this http://www.travel-library.com/holidays/europe/italy/
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet coal


Explanation:
another option

Scotsman.com News - Latest News - Christmas Bonus for Spanish Children
Naughty children are given sweet coal as a joke . The holiday , where business comes to a halt with big family reunions , deserted streets , shuttered ...
news.scotsman.com/latest.cfm?id=3968066 - 35k - Supplemental Result -



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: 'sweet coal' puts it across without the inaccuracy of 'candy coal' -- // Post-grading: I'm just amazed by this Spanish-English list...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you HeinrichB - seems to be a similar trad. in Italy as Spain:I don't think we make this in UK - but other things with hot sugar, like different types of toffee, brittle and fudge! ;-)