KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

turbotera

English translation: fish grilling basket/fish grilling rack


12:08 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: turbotera
Es un utensilo de la cocina. "Aplicaciones: Para hervir u hornear rodaballos o pescados similares". ¿Cómo se diría en inglés?
Pongo un enlace al imagen - http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/hl/glosario/picture?item_id=...
Margaryta Maksimtseva
English translation:fish grilling basket/fish grilling rack
Explanation:
The pictures on these links show the same type of utensil as the turbotera. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fish kettlexxxcw010
4 +1fish grilling basket/fish grilling rack
Jane Ashford
3fish holder
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish kettle


Explanation:
that's what we call ours anyway.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: did you look at the picture in the link?
6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish grilling basket/fish grilling rack


Explanation:
The pictures on these links show the same type of utensil as the turbotera. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://eis.bris.ac.uk/~cckhrb/cook-ing.htm
    Reference: http://www.cookscorner.com/cookscorner/search.asp?s_id=0&msc...
Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: fish basket
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish holder


Explanation:
that's what it's called here - not sure if there's another name


http://www.towsure.com/default.asp?t=6322

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-15 12:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's called a fish grill:

Grilling whole fish is a breeze with our fish grill. It's fully adjustable so it can hold different sized fishes and has a non-stick coating so it's easy to remove the fish once it's cooked. 36 cm long grill area.

https://www.divertimenti.co.uk/cgi-bin/Divertimenti.storefro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-15 12:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fox Run Craftsmen
BBQ FISH GRILL
# 26 inches (66cm).
# Chrome plated with rosewood handle.
# Great for barbequing fish.

http://www.cayneshousewares.com/cgi-bin/class.cgi?which=Barb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-15 12:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fish rack here:


Anthony Worral Thompson's BBQ Tips

Use a fish shaped trout rack - this makes it so much easier to turn the fish - ideally get the BBQ very hot.

If you haven't got a special fish rack, lightly oil the fish and toss in a little flour - this will help to stop it sticking.


http://www.britishtrout.co.uk/bbq.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180