KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

duquesas de bacalao

English translation: breaded/battered cod chunks/pieces or chunks/pieces of cod in batter/breaded cod chunks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duquesas de bacalao
English translation:breaded/battered cod chunks/pieces or chunks/pieces of cod in batter/breaded cod chunks
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:50 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: duquesas de bacalao
This translation is Spanish from Spain to UK English.

It is the packaging for cod pieces in batter. Does anybody know if "duquesa" here has a particular meaning or could I simply translate it as "cod pieces"?

Thanks in advance,

Becky.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
breaded/battered cod chunks
Explanation:
or mybe deep fried cod chunks

(sorry - same link as cmwilliams, I note)
http://bofrost.es/productos.php?subfamilia=1

Breaded cod chunks, salad, chilli dip 9.80. Moules marinières with crusty bread 9.60. Seared fillet of wild seabass,. crispy pasta with a chive sauce ...
www.angelhotelabergavenny.com/downloads/currentmenu.pdf

Bombs - deep fried breaded cod chunks with tartar... $6.99. Chips, Dressin' and Gravy - (a heart stopper)... $6.99. Bud the Spuds... $5.99 ...
www.trapandgill.com/main_menu.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and all of you for your ideas. In the end I went for "battered cod" and went on to describe the product as "pieces of cod in batter" (not codpieces in batter.....)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cod frittersDavid Brown
5cod scallopettes
Terry Cullen
4cod nuggets
Edward Tully
3breaded/battered cod chunks
Rachel Fell
3muffled up, rolled up in flour
Sofia Aldunate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muffled up, rolled up in flour


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, no soy experta.....

bofrost* - Líder en España en servicio a domicilio de productos ...Duquesas de Bacalao. PVP 7,60 €. 750 g. (€ 10,13/kg) icon icon icon. Ahora podrá disfrutar de unos tiernos y jugosos trozos grandes de bacalao rebozado. ...
bofrost.es/productos.php?subfamilia=1 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
rebozado significa que está pasado por harina, o envuelto en harina


Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cod fritters


Explanation:
Good British name


http://www.foodtv.ca/recipes/recipedetails.aspx?dishid=7028

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-30 17:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB. cod pieces have another connotation.
ChainMaille Cod pieces (T-backs for Males). The cod piece is the most involved of my designs. I spent months of time and created 10 or 12 prototypes before ...
www.chainmail.com/chainmall/tbackmale.htm - 4k

PS. I haven't looked at the site..only copied the reference!!

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Blimey, I never even thought about that meaning of "codpiece"! Perhaps "battered cod" may be my best bet!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caitlin Ackley: perhaps cod fillets or breaded cod fillets
25 mins

agree  PB Trans
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cod scallopettes


Explanation:
Scallops were for us, then I was little in the North of England, fish in batter, or even potatoes in batter. Battered cod sounds like that in fish 'n chips. I'm sure the use in Spanish was "coined". If you use the phrase cod duchesse you'd be just as misleading, as really it is associated with mashed potato shaped in little merangue shapes. Scallopettës? 'cause their little

Terry Cullen
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cod nuggets


Explanation:
Well, as the world is going McDonalds, anything bite-size is a nugget!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaded/battered cod chunks


Explanation:
or mybe deep fried cod chunks

(sorry - same link as cmwilliams, I note)
http://bofrost.es/productos.php?subfamilia=1

Breaded cod chunks, salad, chilli dip 9.80. Moules marinières with crusty bread 9.60. Seared fillet of wild seabass,. crispy pasta with a chive sauce ...
www.angelhotelabergavenny.com/downloads/currentmenu.pdf

Bombs - deep fried breaded cod chunks with tartar... $6.99. Chips, Dressin' and Gravy - (a heart stopper)... $6.99. Bud the Spuds... $5.99 ...
www.trapandgill.com/main_menu.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel and all of you for your ideas. In the end I went for "battered cod" and went on to describe the product as "pieces of cod in batter" (not codpieces in batter.....)