KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bombas D.LUPE

English translation: D:LUPE's Mexican-style Bomba (meat stuffed) potato cakes


07:49 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Bombas D.LUPE
Bombas D.LUPE – Deliciosas bombas de patata rellenas de la carne mas gustosa al estilo mejicano.

Bombas Tex-Mex – Deliciosas bombas de patata rellenas de la carne mas gustosa al estilo mejicano.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:D:LUPE's Mexican-style Bomba (meat stuffed) potato cakes
Explanation:

They are mashed potato cakes, with spicey mince meat inside, then fried. D.LUPE I'm assuming is Don Lupe (the name of the restaurant?). I'd keep "Bomba" in for authentic local flavour and also because "potato cakes" sound a little too homely or down market in English (they tend to be "leftovers" food for an economical supper, or at least they were in our house) :o)

# BOMBAS:

Cocermos la patatas. Las pelaremos y trabajaremos, añadiendole sal y un pelo de mantequilla a la masa. A banda habremos preparado una bolognesa y carne un poquito picante, sando cayena siempre para darle esta peculariedad de sensacion)

Estando bien trabajada procederemos a hacer bolas e iremos comprimiendolas de forma que queden bastante compactas.Hechas las bolas dejaremos enfriar. Pasado el tiempo de refrigeracion porcederemos a cortar las bolas por la mitad y a vaciar parte de cu centro, el cual iremos rellenado de esa bolognesa que para su utilizacion ha de ser espesa. Relleno este juntaremos las dos partes y comprimiremos.
La bola completamente redonda y compacta la hemos de rebozar pasandola por harina huevo y pan rallado. Por último freimos a fuego fuerte (en estado natural siendo congeladas no seria tan necesario), estas bolas las podemos congelar y almacenar para su instantaneo consumo sin perdida de tiempo

http://www.chefuri.com/usuarios/reportajes/reportajes2.php?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-08 08:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.Lupe, with a full stop, not a colon :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-08 08:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute "croquette" for "cakes", seeing as they are covered in breadcrumbs. Oh, and the meat stuffed part could come in the explanation as opposed to the name of the dish to make it a bit snappier
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5D:LUPE's Mexican-style Bomba (meat stuffed) potato cakes
William Pairman
4Stuffed potatoes D Lupe styleCarmen Elena Gonzalez


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D:LUPE's Mexican-style Bomba (meat stuffed) potato cakes


Explanation:

They are mashed potato cakes, with spicey mince meat inside, then fried. D.LUPE I'm assuming is Don Lupe (the name of the restaurant?). I'd keep "Bomba" in for authentic local flavour and also because "potato cakes" sound a little too homely or down market in English (they tend to be "leftovers" food for an economical supper, or at least they were in our house) :o)

# BOMBAS:

Cocermos la patatas. Las pelaremos y trabajaremos, añadiendole sal y un pelo de mantequilla a la masa. A banda habremos preparado una bolognesa y carne un poquito picante, sando cayena siempre para darle esta peculariedad de sensacion)

Estando bien trabajada procederemos a hacer bolas e iremos comprimiendolas de forma que queden bastante compactas.Hechas las bolas dejaremos enfriar. Pasado el tiempo de refrigeracion porcederemos a cortar las bolas por la mitad y a vaciar parte de cu centro, el cual iremos rellenado de esa bolognesa que para su utilizacion ha de ser espesa. Relleno este juntaremos las dos partes y comprimiremos.
La bola completamente redonda y compacta la hemos de rebozar pasandola por harina huevo y pan rallado. Por último freimos a fuego fuerte (en estado natural siendo congeladas no seria tan necesario), estas bolas las podemos congelar y almacenar para su instantaneo consumo sin perdida de tiempo

http://www.chefuri.com/usuarios/reportajes/reportajes2.php?i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-08 08:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.Lupe, with a full stop, not a colon :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-08 08:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute "croquette" for "cakes", seeing as they are covered in breadcrumbs. Oh, and the meat stuffed part could come in the explanation as opposed to the name of the dish to make it a bit snappier

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
many thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stuffed potatoes D Lupe style


Explanation:
cakes are usually flat - bombas refers more to the shape of the final product - round stuffed potatoes

Carmen Elena Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish