KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Croqueta de cocido/ caldo de cocido

English translation: Vegetable and mean croquette/vegetable and meat broth


10:12 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Croqueta de cocido/ caldo de cocido
Croqueta de cocido – Todo el sabor del mejor caldo de cocido, pollo y cerdo, combinados con una textura y un rebozado dignos de los mejores paladares.
Croquetas caseras – Croquetas gustosas y cremosas elaboradas con jamón, pollo o bacalao, siguiendo nuestra receta más tradicional.
Croquetas sabor - Croquetas de bechamel, elaboradas con ricos y sabrosos ingredientes para los paladares más finos.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Vegetable and mean croquette/vegetable and meat broth
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-08 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just use the word cocido, i.e. spanish cocido croquette and spanish cocido broth.

Cocido is a "stew" that often contains a mix of meats and other animal parts plus chickpeas, cabbage and potatos plus ????. In spain its different in every region - and I suppose its different in latin america - it would help to know the origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-08 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, vegetable and meat not mean
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stew-flavoured croquette/stew broth
Laura Iglesias
4Vegetable and mean croquette/vegetable and meat broth
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stew-flavoured croquette/stew broth


Explanation:
:-)

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Elena Gonzalez: since the orign is unknown, this would be generally accepted
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vegetable and mean croquette/vegetable and meat broth


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-08 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just use the word cocido, i.e. spanish cocido croquette and spanish cocido broth.

Cocido is a "stew" that often contains a mix of meats and other animal parts plus chickpeas, cabbage and potatos plus ????. In spain its different in every region - and I suppose its different in latin america - it would help to know the origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-08 21:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, vegetable and meat not mean

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60