KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Croquetas sabor

English translation: Savory/flavourful croquettes


10:42 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Croquetas sabor
Croquetas sabor - Croquetas de bechamel, elaboradas con ricos y sabrosos ingredientes para los paladares más finos.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Savory/flavourful croquettes
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Savory/flavourful croquettes
Ronnie McKee
4 +1croquettes with varied fillings/varied croquettesxxxcw010
4flavored croquettesCarmen Elena Gonzalez
3bechamel coated/impregnated croquettes.xxxmuitoprazer
3Croquettes with a choice of filling
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croquettes with varied fillings/varied croquettes


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: maybe my ans. duplicates yours, but I imagine the customer can choose particular flavours
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Savory/flavourful croquettes


Explanation:
x

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Savoury is a nice touch. (unless they wanted to make it clear that the croquettes were only "meat-flavoured" (for ex) rather than containing actual meat bits.)
22 mins

agree  TRANZsmart: both sound good... but, i too would use 'savory' over 'flavourfuul'
1 hr

agree  E. Novesky
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Carey: Have a look at any Spanish supermarket website and you'll find loads of sabores of croquetas (de pollo, jamon etc). But agree with savoury too if it just says "croquetas sabor". If it's a Spanish product they're probably based on bechamel with no spuds at
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bechamel coated/impregnated croquettes.


Explanation:
think this refers to the outer part,while the inside has more exotic ingredients than mere potato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 10:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bechamel is a sauce !

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: The other ingredients are mixed with very thick white "sauce", then the whole is breaded and fried, so the bechamel (not a sauce in this case) cannot be consider a coating.
18 mins
  -> okyhanx

neutral  Andy Watkinson: The bechamel is made very thick, left to cool and then coated in breadcrumbs and fried. i.e. it's on the inside, not the outside.
25 mins
  -> ok thanx

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Croquettes with a choice of filling


Explanation:
I think that's what meant - e.g. you can choose to have chicken, meat, cheese, veg., etc., which'll be mixed with the bechamel and any other flavours such as herbs/spices

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavored croquettes


Explanation:
maybe there is a choice of flavors - meat, ham etc

Carmen Elena Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish