KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

dore

English translation: walleye/walleyed pike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doré
English translation:walleye/walleyed pike
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:28 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: dore
Tacos de chorizo
Tacos de pollo
Tortitas chips
Porciones de merluza
Pescadito rebozado
Doré
Frituras de raba
Chipirón enharinado

Sorry, I don't know the country.
Lorna O'Donoghue
walleye
Explanation:
I also thought that it could refer to "dorada", but I also found another fish known commonly by its French name "doré" - the walleye.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walleye

This is a fish native to the US and Canada, if it helps at all.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4walleye
Rebecca Hendry
4deep fried fish fillet
Terry Cullen
4until golden
Marina Herrera
3Toast
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Toast


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre, dorar en español, se utiliza en cocina es tostar, freir hasta que se tueste. Parece que viene más del francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-09-08 21:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser Dorada, el pescado: Seabream, se me acaba de ocurrir

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walleye


Explanation:
I also thought that it could refer to "dorada", but I also found another fish known commonly by its French name "doré" - the walleye.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walleye

This is a fish native to the US and Canada, if it helps at all.

Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: I, too, think they are refering to this fish.
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: this makes sense, since it follows merluza and pescadito
8 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 hrs

agree  PB Trans: or walleyed pike http://www.wordreference.com/fren/dore
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until golden


Explanation:
the word "dore" without accent is the formal imperative of make golden or dorar, not to toast. You can fry or bake things until golden brown.
I think the accent is wrong on the question, since it's the past tense of dorar.


Marina Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: doesn't make sense in the context, which is a list of foods. It's not a recipe.
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Elena Gonzalez: very good observation - I concur
19 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doré
deep fried fish fillet


Explanation:
In a .pdf catalogue at http://www.family-frost.es/, there is a picture of their product called Doré, which simply looks like a deep fried breaded fillet of fish



    Reference: http://www.family-frost.es/product/filed/2005/12/ES_12-05.pd...
Terry Cullen
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish