KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pico

English translation: rib tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pico
English translation:rib tips
Entered by: Paul Lambert

14:40 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pico
Appears in a list of cuts from the Ibérico pig:

1.ESPINAZO
4. PICO DE COSTILLA
6. PANCETA
7. SECRETO

Also appears as "pico de papada". I have no other context at all.... any ideas?

Salu2,

paul
Paul Lambert
United States
rib tips
Explanation:
I know I shouldn't answer twice, but I didn't want to delet the other answer.....because its funny. But I think we've got something now.

These little ribs whether you have riblets or rib tips are meaty and tasty. ... Little Pork Ribs for an Appetizer or Meal. Ribs are popular. ...
bbq.about.com/cs/ribs/a/aa092003a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


New England Pork Rib TipsThese rib tips are coated with maple syrup. Try to use the real stuff and not imitation. Grill them hot and fast, but keep and eye on them to prevent ...
bbq.about.com/od/ribrecipe1/r/bl90123g.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bbq.about.com ]


Hormel Foods - Knowledge - Pork - RibsRibs taken from the center cut and part of the blade end of the pork loin. They consist of a minimum ... Rib tips are small meaty pieces of the breastbone. ...
www.hormel.com/templates/knowledge/knowledge.asp?catitemid=... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Pork Rib Selection & Preparation - The Virtual Weber BulletHow to select and prep pork ribs for barbecue, including membrane removal ... The meat that's trimmed away in the process--sometimes called "rib tips" or ...
www.virtualweberbullet.com/ribselect1.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Everything you've ever wanted to know about pork ribs.Rib Tips are small, meaty pieces that have been cut from pork spare ribs during the trimming process when making a St. Louis Rib. Pork Spareribs, St. Louis ...
www.ribman.com/abtribs.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-09-13 15:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****I'm thinking that punta de costilla which could be viewed a synonym of pico de costilla might support the theory of "rib tips"**** See net entries below:

compraria punta de costilla . Descripción Demanda: busco punta de costilla para elabiracion de productos.
soloalimentacion.solostocks.com/lotes/vender/compraria_punta_de_costilla_/demanda_52623.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Carniques Juia - [ Translate this page ]Catálogo de productos. Punta de costilla. Punta de costilla;. Back. Paratge Sires, s/n - 17462 JUIÀ (Girona) - Tel. 972 490 243 - Fax 972 490 550.
www.cjuia.com/productos.asp?id=2&it=6&idp=27 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Smithfield Foods::Rincón del consumidor::¿De dónde procede? - [ Translate this page ]... lomo de centro sin hueso para asar, punta de costilla sin hueso para asar, solomillo sin hueso para asar, costillas traseras, costillas estilo campesino ...
www.smithfieldfoods.com/Spanish/Consumer/Diagrams/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Industrias Cárnicas Vaquero: Matadero, sala de despiece y ... - [ Translate this page ]Panceta con piel y con punta de costilla Panceta sin costilla y sin piel Papada sin corteza Patas largas y cortas Penca Rabos Riñon Roti de aguja ...


Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rib tips
Ronnie McKee
4choppedmichaelbcn
3chopped or ground
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chopped or ground


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-11 14:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pico de Gallo - is chopped vegetables (tomato, pepper, onion,etc)
carne picada is chopped or ground meat

I hope this helps a little........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-11 14:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR......maybe it means the "tip" of the rib and the whole chopped or ground thing is nonsense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-09-11 15:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website lets you click on a hog and it tells you the names of the cuts of meat. Maybe you can find something there

http://www.askthemeatman.com/hog_cuts_interactive_chart.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-11 15:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that papada will be jowl, based on the interactive hog

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Mann: chopped or ground ribs???
3 mins
  -> Yeah, that's what I was thinking too, I didn't read it closely enough the first time, maybe pico de papada is the tip of the chin?????

neutral  Martin Cassell: i thought of "carne picada", too, but i don't know of "pico" for minced/ground meat at all -- and I thought "pico de gallo" came from the beak-shaped chillis and/or to the sharp taste : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pico_de_gallo
6 hrs
  -> Well, whatever, it was wrong anyway, its pretty clear after doing hog parts research that its "rib tips"

2 days2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chopped


Explanation:
judging from the way it is used, both in reference to ribs *and* to hog (or pork) jowl (the proper term for 'papada'), I would say it probably just means the meat is chopped... I can't find any references to 'jowl tips' or anything like it, and it makes more sense that this type of meat would simply be chopped (and chopped rib meat certainly seems reasonable).

michaelbcn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ronnie McKee: no, not regarding jowl, but rib tips are pretty clearly a cut of meat that is used frquently
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rib tips


Explanation:
I know I shouldn't answer twice, but I didn't want to delet the other answer.....because its funny. But I think we've got something now.

These little ribs whether you have riblets or rib tips are meaty and tasty. ... Little Pork Ribs for an Appetizer or Meal. Ribs are popular. ...
bbq.about.com/cs/ribs/a/aa092003a.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


New England Pork Rib TipsThese rib tips are coated with maple syrup. Try to use the real stuff and not imitation. Grill them hot and fast, but keep and eye on them to prevent ...
bbq.about.com/od/ribrecipe1/r/bl90123g.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bbq.about.com ]


Hormel Foods - Knowledge - Pork - RibsRibs taken from the center cut and part of the blade end of the pork loin. They consist of a minimum ... Rib tips are small meaty pieces of the breastbone. ...
www.hormel.com/templates/knowledge/knowledge.asp?catitemid=... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Pork Rib Selection & Preparation - The Virtual Weber BulletHow to select and prep pork ribs for barbecue, including membrane removal ... The meat that's trimmed away in the process--sometimes called "rib tips" or ...
www.virtualweberbullet.com/ribselect1.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Everything you've ever wanted to know about pork ribs.Rib Tips are small, meaty pieces that have been cut from pork spare ribs during the trimming process when making a St. Louis Rib. Pork Spareribs, St. Louis ...
www.ribman.com/abtribs.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-09-13 15:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****I'm thinking that punta de costilla which could be viewed a synonym of pico de costilla might support the theory of "rib tips"**** See net entries below:

compraria punta de costilla . Descripción Demanda: busco punta de costilla para elabiracion de productos.
soloalimentacion.solostocks.com/lotes/vender/compraria_punta_de_costilla_/demanda_52623.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Carniques Juia - [ Translate this page ]Catálogo de productos. Punta de costilla. Punta de costilla;. Back. Paratge Sires, s/n - 17462 JUIÀ (Girona) - Tel. 972 490 243 - Fax 972 490 550.
www.cjuia.com/productos.asp?id=2&it=6&idp=27 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Smithfield Foods::Rincón del consumidor::¿De dónde procede? - [ Translate this page ]... lomo de centro sin hueso para asar, punta de costilla sin hueso para asar, solomillo sin hueso para asar, costillas traseras, costillas estilo campesino ...
www.smithfieldfoods.com/Spanish/Consumer/Diagrams/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Industrias Cárnicas Vaquero: Matadero, sala de despiece y ... - [ Translate this page ]Panceta con piel y con punta de costilla Panceta sin costilla y sin piel Papada sin corteza Patas largas y cortas Penca Rabos Riñon Roti de aguja ...




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60