ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pirotines

English translation: baking cups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pirotines
English translation:baking cups
Entered by: Adelita Durán

03:33 Oct 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pirotines
The sentence goes:
También podemos prepararlo en forma de rollitos y servir en pirotines como una confitura para acompañar el café.

I know what it is, but I don't know its translation into English and I can't find it. Thank you!
Laura Veronica
Argentina
baking cups
Explanation:
Los pirotines son como blondas
Selected response from:

Adelita Durán
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrappingsDavid Brown
3 +1baking cupsAdelita Durán
3cones
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cones


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baking cups


Explanation:
Los pirotines son como blondas


    Reference: http://www.configrafsa.com.ar/
Adelita Durán
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: called baking cases in the UK http://www.cookshop.uk.com/kitchenware/bakeware/baking_cases...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrappings


Explanation:
Pirtotines (Argentina) I believe are similar to magdalenas in Spain and are sometimes wrapped up like sweets or chocolates and served "con cafe solo para mojar"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71