KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

todas mini

English translation: all baby size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todas mini
English translation:all baby size
Entered by: David Hollywood

14:20 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: todas mini
Am not quite sure what this is trying to say:

Hierbas varias, *todas mini* ( rúcola, acelga roja, sisho,... )
Lisa Roberts
France
all baby size
Explanation:
as in "baby tomatoes" etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all mini-size/mini-vegetables

Baby/mini vegetables can be naturally small in size (Cherry Tomatoes, Courgettes), harvested when young (Leeks, Carrots) or sown at close density for salad ...
www.nickys-nursery.co.uk/seeds/pages/baby.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Small Fruited Tomatoes
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2micro greens
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +2all baby size
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all baby size


Explanation:
as in "baby tomatoes" etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all mini-size/mini-vegetables

Baby/mini vegetables can be naturally small in size (Cherry Tomatoes, Courgettes), harvested when young (Leeks, Carrots) or sown at close density for salad ...
www.nickys-nursery.co.uk/seeds/pages/baby.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Small Fruited Tomatoes


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: Yes, that's another possibility!
5 mins
  -> thanks Vanessa, your suggestion is good too IMO :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
11 mins
  -> thanks Carol :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro greens


Explanation:
micro greens

Watching the Food Network does pay off sometimes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-20 14:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or micro herbs but I don't think rucola would be considered an herb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-20 14:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sproutpeople.com/seed/microgreens.html
http://www.microgreens.net/index.htm

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
51 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicholas!