KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

nieve de

English translation: mousse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nieve de
English translation:mousse
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

14:23 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: nieve de
“ Gazpacho de cerezas montado con aceite de oliva, *nieve de* queso fresco y anchoa”.
Lisa Roberts
France
mousse
Explanation:
Es muy frecuente que se llame "nieve" a los helados en base a agua en lugar de leche, pero en este caso es algo salado que no tiene nada que ver con helados.

Cream Cheese Mousse - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cream Cheese Mousse by Pierre Herme This mousse can be made up to two days ahead of serving the parfaits. Have ready your parfait glasses, filled with the ...
www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00086_rec18.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Goat Cheese Mousse in Phyllo Cups - French Appetizer Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]A French appetizer recipe for goat cheese mousse served in phyllo cups.
frenchfood.about.com/od/horsdoeuvresappetizers/r/chevremousse.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Recipes : Blue Cheese Mousse Canapes with Radish : Food Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]Blue Cheese Mousse Canapes with Radish ... Pipe the mousse onto the white bread rounds and top each with a radish slice. Serve. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_21... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-20 14:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mousse es algo muy suave, en base a claras batidas a punto de nieve, por eso creo que te viene bien esta opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
This was a tough one - many thanks Adriana and to everyone else for their input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mousse
Adriana de Groote
4 +2a dusting or sprinkling ofTRANZsmart
4 +1snow
roneill
4foam
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mousse


Explanation:
Es muy frecuente que se llame "nieve" a los helados en base a agua en lugar de leche, pero en este caso es algo salado que no tiene nada que ver con helados.

Cream Cheese Mousse - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cream Cheese Mousse by Pierre Herme This mousse can be made up to two days ahead of serving the parfaits. Have ready your parfait glasses, filled with the ...
www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00086_rec18.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Goat Cheese Mousse in Phyllo Cups - French Appetizer Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]A French appetizer recipe for goat cheese mousse served in phyllo cups.
frenchfood.about.com/od/horsdoeuvresappetizers/r/chevremousse.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Recipes : Blue Cheese Mousse Canapes with Radish : Food Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]Blue Cheese Mousse Canapes with Radish ... Pipe the mousse onto the white bread rounds and top each with a radish slice. Serve. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_21... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-20 14:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mousse es algo muy suave, en base a claras batidas a punto de nieve, por eso creo que te viene bien esta opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This was a tough one - many thanks Adriana and to everyone else for their input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Heather Dawson
47 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow


Explanation:
Another possibility which was used by the James Beard Foundation. I think the literal "snow" works fine here.

Cherry Gazpacho with Queso Fresco Snow and Anchovies

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.jamesbeard.org/events/other/2006/spain_dinner_menu.shtml
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: You are on the right track it is grated fresh cheese (as opposed to cured or semicured" and anchoas
39 mins
  -> Thanks, David. It sounds delicious.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dusting or sprinkling of


Explanation:
a common culinary term. Usually a dusting of when refering to powdery ingredients. 'A sprinkling of' would also suffice... depends on the class of the restuarant. I would say dusting for a higher class or sprinkling as a more common english usage.

hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-20 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB. one can also refer to a light dusting of snow... not much snow fall... so this would follow the context of the recipe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-20 20:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherry Gazpacho with Anchovies and a dusting of Queso Fresco

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  latinap
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Brown
11 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-10-21 22:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they've made a foam, Bulli style

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60