KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

30 platos para gelatinizar agua de tomate

English translation: 30 plates to gelatinise tomato juice


15:39 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: 30 platos para gelatinizar agua de tomate
30 platos para gelatinizar agua de tomate ( bonitos y con un pequeño fondo )

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:30 plates to gelatinise tomato juice
Explanation:
From a Spanish recipe
This is using fresh tomatoes grated and then strained--which I would call juice not water

Briefly place the plate with the gelatinized tomato juice in the oven. Then top with the lobster medallions

This is using fresh tomatoes grated and then strained--which I would call juice not water
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Tomato 'juice' - yes. Thanks, David :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +130 plates to gelatinise tomato juiceDavid Brown
430 plates to allow the agua de tomate/tomato water to set up
Benjamin Brinner
430 plates for jelling (or to jell) tomato juice
Ronnie McKee
330 plates for (the) jellied tomato juice
Rachel Fell
330 dishes with gelified tomato water
isabellev50
330 dishes/well-plates to gelatinize tomato water
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 plates to allow the agua de tomate/tomato water to set up


Explanation:
I'm not sure if agua de tomate has an English equivalent, but I have linked to a recipe and picture for it. I think this is the idea being communicated.


    Reference: http://mujer.terra.es/muj/cocina/recetas/receta.cfm?ID=64
Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30 dishes/well-plates to gelatinize tomato water


Explanation:
Boris Greber - [ Traduzca esta página ]gelatinize dishes as above - number based on a 1:1 splitting ratio of your confluent MEFs in the subsequent steps. - add mitomycin C diluted in MEF medium ...
www.molgen.mpg.de/~soldatov/protocols/protocol/02/02_03.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


BayGenomics Protocols - [ Traduzca esta página ]Count and circle colonies on the bottom of each dish with a marker pen. Gelatinize the appropriate number of 48-well plates. Aspirate culture medium and add ...
baygenomics.ucsf.edu/protocols/comp1/electroporation.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Freezing From 96-Well Plates - [ Traduzca esta página ]Gelatinize 2 x 96-well plates for each original plate. These are for making DNA replicates. 1 x 96-well freezing plate for each original plate: ...
ko.cwru.edu/protocols/DavesNotes7.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] ES Cell ElectroporationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Daily change media on 96 well plate. Split (to make extra ES cell plate). 1. In the morning change media in plate to be split and gelatinize a new Flat ...
www.labs.ibt.tamhsc.edu/martin/subpages/pdf_files/ES Cell E... - Páginas similares


[PDF] SPLITTING GENE-TRAPPED ES CELLS:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Set-up 24-well replica plate: gelatinize and copy corresponding. information. To gelatinize: Add enough 0.1% GELATIN in PBS to cover. bottom of well. ...
hominid.uchicago.edu/ProtocolPDFs/SplittingGene-TrapESCell.pdf - Páginas similares


EmbryoMax® Primary Mouse Embryo Fibroblasts Protocol - [ Traduzca esta página ]Prior to thawing feeder cells, gelatinize plates / flasks with ES Qualified 0.1% Gelatin (Catalog #ES-006-B), 3 ml/25 cm2 for at least 30 minutes. ...
www.specialtymedia.com/05Resources/Protocols/PMEF Protocol.... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


FEEDER PREPARATION BY GAMMA IRRADIATION All procedures should be ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Gelatinize plates, at room temperature for 2 hours. 2. Aspirate media off the 15-cm plates. 3. Wash cells 1X with PBS. Aspirate off the PBS. 4. ...
imgen.bcm.tmc.edu/molgen/labs/bradley/gamma.txt - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


BayGenomics Protocols - [ Traduzca esta página ]Gelatinize the appropriate number of 48-well plates. Aspirate culture medium and add 10 ml of room temperature PBS to each dish. ...
baygenomics.ucsf.edu/protocols/comp1/electroporation.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taste It Tv Seard trout With Tomato Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]For the Tomato Water: Take a 5 large coffee filters and put then into ... The result should be clear water like substance with a very strong tomato flavor. ...
www.chefswarehouse.com/GourmetRecipes/TASTETHISTV/Seared-Tr... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Glorious Farm Food: Tomato water - [ Traduzca esta página ]Chilled Heirloom Tomato Soup with Basil Foam ... Tomato water. Tomato water ... Essence of heirloom tomato juice, distilled through a cheesecloth overnight. ...
smallfarms.typepad.com/photos/glorious_farm_food/tomatowater.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


I Heart Farms: Tomato water - [ Traduzca esta página ]Tomatowater This is "Tomato Water." It was served by Chef Jim Denevan at ... By the way, there's a "recipe" for tomato water in Paul Bertolli's cookbook. ...
smallfarms.typepad.com/small_farms/2005/04/tomato_water.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30 dishes with gelified tomato water


Explanation:
I don't think "gelatinize" is right... "gelify" seems more appropriate

isabellev50
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30 plates to gelatinise tomato juice


Explanation:
From a Spanish recipe
This is using fresh tomatoes grated and then strained--which I would call juice not water

Briefly place the plate with the gelatinized tomato juice in the oven. Then top with the lobster medallions

This is using fresh tomatoes grated and then strained--which I would call juice not water


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Tomato 'juice' - yes. Thanks, David :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds good to me ;)
52 mins
  -> thanks, neilmac

neutral  Rachel Fell: doesn't sound very appetising - the recipe quoted seems to be from a not very good translation (note how it uses the word "marrow") http://www.starchefs.com/events/madrid_fusion/2004/salad_lob...
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 plates for jelling (or to jell) tomato juice


Explanation:
30 plates to jell tomato juice
30 plates for jelling tomato juice

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30 plates for (the) jellied tomato juice


Explanation:
presumably it tells you elsewhere in the recipe to set the jell

An appetizer of jellied tomato juice with hot sauce­spiked cream is a wink at Americana. In his signature dish, a "deconstruction of Parmesan," a rare ...
www.foodandwine.com/articles/the-artists-palate

... beginning with a dish of tomato aspic ($1.35), a local tradition that consisted of two jiggly round molds of jellied tomato juice (or maybe V-8, ...
www.iglou.com/restaurants/colonnade.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-21 09:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or for gelling the tomato juice

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180