KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

blanco de puerro

English translation: the white part of the leek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blanco de puerro
English translation:the white part of the leek
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

21:01 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: blanco de puerro
Is 'blanco' simply referring to the colour of the leek, or does it mean something altogether different?

Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
the white part of the leek
Explanation:
http://www.newitalianrecipes.com/leek-potato.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 21:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are absolutely right! It's the tender part of the leek. Vichyssoise is made from the white park of the leek and potatoes.
http://www.theepicentre.com/Spices/bouquetgarni.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 21:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one recipe:
POTATO LEEK SOUP

3 leeks
4 potatoes, quartered
1/4 cup butter
1/2 cup milk
1/2 cup light cream
1 qt. water or chicken stock
1/4 teaspoon fresh chopped chervil
2 T each chopped celery and shallots
1/8 teaspoon celery seed
parsley to garnish

Peel and quarter the potatoes.

Prepare the leeks by removing the green portions, reserving for another use if desired. Cut down the center lengthwise and wash thoroughly. Chop the white portions finely and sauté lightly with the chopped shallots in half the butter for 5-7 minutes. Add 1 quart of water or chicken stock, 1/2 teaspoon of salt, celery, the quartered potatoes, and simmer 20-25 minutes. Remove potatoes and leeks to a small bowl, reserving using a potato masher, mash to a puree in return the puree to the cooking water. Stir in the milk, cream, and remaining butter, reheating one minute if needed. Season to taste with salt and pepper. Garnish with parsley and croutons.

Submitted by: CM

http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,191,133188-245192,00.html
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both for confirmation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the white part of the leek
Irina Dicovsky
4white part only
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the white part of the leek


Explanation:
http://www.newitalianrecipes.com/leek-potato.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-20 21:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are absolutely right! It's the tender part of the leek. Vichyssoise is made from the white park of the leek and potatoes.
http://www.theepicentre.com/Spices/bouquetgarni.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 21:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one recipe:
POTATO LEEK SOUP

3 leeks
4 potatoes, quartered
1/4 cup butter
1/2 cup milk
1/2 cup light cream
1 qt. water or chicken stock
1/4 teaspoon fresh chopped chervil
2 T each chopped celery and shallots
1/8 teaspoon celery seed
parsley to garnish

Peel and quarter the potatoes.

Prepare the leeks by removing the green portions, reserving for another use if desired. Cut down the center lengthwise and wash thoroughly. Chop the white portions finely and sauté lightly with the chopped shallots in half the butter for 5-7 minutes. Add 1 quart of water or chicken stock, 1/2 teaspoon of salt, celery, the quartered potatoes, and simmer 20-25 minutes. Remove potatoes and leeks to a small bowl, reserving using a potato masher, mash to a puree in return the puree to the cooking water. Stir in the milk, cream, and remaining butter, reheating one minute if needed. Season to taste with salt and pepper. Garnish with parsley and croutons.

Submitted by: CM

http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,191,133188-245192,00.html

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both for confirmation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LillyGK
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilly!

agree  Carol Gullidge
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Rachel Fell
55 mins
  -> Thx, Rachel!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luis!

agree  xxxtazdog
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white part only


Explanation:
Alimentos y recetas de cocina: Vichyssoise - Cursos gratis de ... - [ Translate this page ]Cortamos el blanco de puerro y las patatas en pequeñas porciones. Calentamos la mantequilla hasta que adquiera un poco de temperatura, añadimos el blanco ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/alimentos/capitulo18.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Recetas de Sopa - [ Translate this page ]La base de la vichyssoise es la parmentier, elaborada a un 50 % de blanco de puerro y patata cortadas emincés. La elaboración de esta sopa es sencilla, ...
www.recetasgratis.net/Recetas-de-Sopa-listado_receta-6_1.ht... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


SCA Potluck Recipes: White Leek BruetWhite Leek Bruet. Recipe from Handout. 2 leeks, white part only 1/4 lb. salt pork, sliced thinly 1 cup blanched almonds, ground finely ...
www.advancenet.net/jscole/scawhiteleek.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60