KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

patatas a punto

English translation: cook until the potatoes are al dente /until the potatoes are firm but not soft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patatas a punto
English translation:cook until the potatoes are al dente /until the potatoes are firm but not soft
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

22:32 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: patatas a punto
cocer hasta que esté la patata a punto

Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
cook until the potatoes are al dente /until the potatoes are firm but not soft
Explanation:
al dente

In cooking, the adjective al dente (IPA: [ɑl ˈdɛnteɪ], [ɑl ˈdɛnte]) describes pasta and (less commonly) rice that has been cooked to be edible but still firm, or **vegetables that are cooked to the "tender crisp" phase - still offering resistance to the bite, but cooked through**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-10-24 08:13:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's what I use, and I like the sound. Glad it helped!
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lorenia - I went with 'al dente' in the end. Many thanks to all for suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the potato is ready (done)
Ronnie McKee
4 +3cook until the potatoes are al dente /until the potatoes are firm but not soft
Lorenia de la Vega
4 +1cook until the potatoes are fork-tender
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +1cook until the potatoes are just tender
Adriana de Groote
3 +1until the potatoes are just right
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the potato is ready (done)


Explanation:
....until the potato is cooked/ready/done

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
11 mins
  -> thanks, adeduran

agree  xxxElChe: all responses are good, but this sounds best and is the most common.
1 hr
  -> thankyou elche

agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> thank you silvia antonia

agree  kironne: The best term is "done". That's it!
4 hrs
  -> thanks,kironne

agree  Tessy_vas
16 hrs
  -> thanks, tessy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cook until the potatoes are just tender


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  silviantonia: A punto no tiene que ver con 'tender...'
2 hrs
  -> Pienso que sí, al decir "just tender" se entiende que las papas no estén duras, sino justo lo necesario de suaves.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until the potatoes are just right


Explanation:
If one thing is certain from all of these suggestions (from qualified translators), it's that the phrase "a punto" is rather vague, similar, perhaps, to "just right" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 01:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We start with real fruit, add fruit and slow **cook them until they are just right!** All natural! George Harvell, our pitmaster, makes the exclusive Loveless ...
www.hamsandjams.com/products.asp?dept=2&pagenumber=1&sort_o...

...and cook the prawns **until they're just right** - remember, cooking prawns too long will make them rubbery. Take them off the pan while keeping ...
www.recipezaar.com/136996 - 37k -

When "just right" is used in the context of cooking, it means until the food is no longer hard or raw, but not soft or over-cooked, either. If "a punto" meant "ready," they probably would have said "lista."

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Si ya no le hubiera dado la razón a Ronnie...
2 hrs
  -> sí, yo entiendo... / en este contexto de preparación de comida, "ready" es más bien "listo" ¿no? / ¡muchas gracias, y saludos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cook until the potatoes are fork-tender


Explanation:
I hear this one a lot on the Food Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-21 03:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bam!


    Reference: http://www.bigdaddyskitchen.com/cookbook/recipes/Lentil%20So...
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cook until the potatoes are al dente /until the potatoes are firm but not soft


Explanation:
al dente

In cooking, the adjective al dente (IPA: [ɑl ˈdɛnteɪ], [ɑl ˈdɛnte]) describes pasta and (less commonly) rice that has been cooked to be edible but still firm, or **vegetables that are cooked to the "tender crisp" phase - still offering resistance to the bite, but cooked through**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2006-10-24 08:13:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's what I use, and I like the sound. Glad it helped!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/al%20dente
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Lorenia - I went with 'al dente' in the end. Many thanks to all for suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  latinap
1 hr
  -> gracias!

neutral  silviantonia: Pero esto no tiene nada que ver con patatas al punto...
2 hrs
  -> yo creo que quizas si, es menos frecuente, pero tambien se usa para arroz y verduras

agree  Sonia Gomes: Good one
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorenia!