KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tabla de fiambres

English translation: cold cuts tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabla de fiambres
English translation:cold cuts tray
Entered by: bezowski

23:06 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / meals, menu
Spanish term or phrase: tabla de fiambres
Special dish, with different kinds of cold meats and cheese, as an entrance dish
María Eugenia Martín
cold cuts tray
Explanation:
cold cuts tray
cold cuts and cheese tray
http://tinyurl.com/yzqfdn
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8cold cuts tray
bezowski
5 +2cold cut platterLisa Mann
5deli delight
Henry Hinds
3 +2plate of cold cuts
Lorenia de la Vega
4deli trayAngie Hayes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plate of cold cuts


Explanation:
Might "serving" be a better word than plate in this case? I didn't select serving because it implies it's for one person, while tablas are usually entrées for a couple or a few people.

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
39 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell

agree  Sonia Gomes: Yes !!! And it makes me hungry
6 hrs
  -> Haha, mmmm jamon iberico! ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cold cuts tray


Explanation:
cold cuts tray
cold cuts and cheese tray
http://tinyurl.com/yzqfdn

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins
  -> :-) Gracias, Marina !

agree  Noha Issa
28 mins
  -> :-) Thanks, Noha

agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins
  -> Thank You, Robert !

agree  Maria Baquero
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria :-)

agree  VRN
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias !!!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> :-) Thank You Very Much !

agree  Stuart Allsop
23 hrs
  -> Muchasssss Graciasssss, Stuart :-))))))

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deli delight


Explanation:
Una ocurrencia pero no tanto, tiene sus seguidores y además llama la atención en el menú.

Results 1 - 10 of about 14,000 for "deli delight".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli tray


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold cut platter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-22 07:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd only say this if it's big and you're meant to share it with other people at the table. If it's an idnividual dish, maybe just mixed cold cuts...

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
45 mins

agree  Lisa Roberts: Yes - 'platter' is v good :)
2 hrs