KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

a la carta

English translation: a la carte | à la carte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la carta
English translation:a la carte | à la carte
Entered by: David Russi

23:07 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: a la carta
It's used to say when you ask the meal from the menu of the restaurant,that it's not a random meal, you can choose it from the menu
María Eugenia Martín
a la carte | à la carte
Explanation:
The accent is often forgotten in English

Oxford:
à la carte adjective/adverb a la carta
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12a la carte | à la carte
David Russi
4á la carte
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
a la carte | à la carte


Explanation:
The accent is often forgotten in English

Oxford:
à la carte adjective/adverb a la carta

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: beat me to it! ;-)
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Romina Berardi: Indeed!
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: exactly... I've used several times... Regards, David!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Lisa Mann
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  sileugenia: Así es
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  PB Trans
3 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
á la carte


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16