KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

un chorrito de aceite

English translation: dash of oil


09:00 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Lamb Confit
Spanish term or phrase: un chorrito de aceite
cubrir con leche de oveja y un chorrito de aceite
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:dash of oil
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
A dash - perfect. Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a drizzle of oil
Lydia De Jorge
3 +7dash of oil
ElkeKoe
5 +1a drop of oil
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dash of oil


Explanation:
...

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A dash - perfect. Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or liitle oil e.g. Sear in a pan with a little oil
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lisa Mann: right, it's more than a drop
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Yes, I think that a drop, or a few drops may not suffice. A dash or a squirt.
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  franglish
5 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: muchas gracias!
5 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a drop of oil


Explanation:
Collins: "un chorrrito de ... -> a drop of ..."

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: "A few drops of oil" may be better
6 mins
  -> thankyou, one drop doesn't go far, but that is often the expression (generalization) used

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a drizzle of oil


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: drizzle it is, all TV Shows say a drizzle of oil
1 hr
  -> gracias Sonia!

agree  Blanca Hueso: 'Drizzle' is the appropiate collocation for oil (I work with chefs so I hear it all the time ;)). Consider changing to 'olive oil', in a Spanish text it will be taken for granted that it's olive oil, but you might want to make it explicit.
1 hr
  -> gracias Blanca!

agree  Jane Ashford: yes & agree with Blanca, in English make it obvious that it's olive oil
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jane!

agree  roneill: Drizzle is perfect. Agree with Blanca and Jane
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tessy_vas: Yeah, this is it!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: Yes, Bam!
6 hrs
  -> gracias Emeril; digo, Vanessa!

agree  jlrsnyder: I've got to come down on the drizzle side
8 hrs
  -> you and me both! Thanks!

agree  Maria Arcelus
11 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  nedra: Or "drizzle a little oil on top", as a verb.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nedra!

agree  PB Trans
4 days