KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

azafran mancha

English translation: La Mancha saffron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azafran mancha
English translation:La Mancha saffron
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

09:25 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Saffron
Spanish term or phrase: azafran mancha
I'm not sure whether 'mancha' is referring to the colour of the saffron - or whether it is referring to saffron produced in Castilla-La Mancha.

The 'm' is in lower case.

Any suggestions?
Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
La Mancha saffron
Explanation:
Azafran de La Mancha. Gastronomía, cocina típica de Castilla-La Mancha. Cómo cocinar Azafran de La Mancha: ingredientes, preparación y presentación.
www.spain.info/.../Gastronomia/Productos y Recetas/Producto... - 85k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-21 09:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems to be Azafran de la Mancha
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9La Mancha saffron
Carol Gullidge
4 +3Saffron fromCastilla-La ManchaDavid Brown
4 +1mancha quality saffron
nedra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
La Mancha saffron


Explanation:
Azafran de La Mancha. Gastronomía, cocina típica de Castilla-La Mancha. Cómo cocinar Azafran de La Mancha: ingredientes, preparación y presentación.
www.spain.info/.../Gastronomia/Productos y Recetas/Producto... - 85k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-21 09:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems to be Azafran de la Mancha


    www.spain.info/.../Gastronomia/Productos%20y%20Recetas/Productos/G/0/Azafran%20de%20La%20Mancha?Language=ES - 85k -
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  David Brown: OK, Carol, beat me to it
15 mins
  -> thanks, David!

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Yep!
24 mins
  -> thankyou, Irina!

agree  xxxtazdog: http://tinyurl.com/y6jvqd and http://www.tienda.com/food/products/sn-03.html
29 mins
  -> thanks Cindy! The websites are quite mouth-watering

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> thanks, silviantonia!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Kalinka!

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> thankyou, franglish!

agree  kironne
8 hrs
  -> thankyou, kironne!

agree  Ronnie McKee
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Ronnie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saffron fromCastilla-La Mancha


Explanation:
it is quite common not to use capitals in Spanish

http://www.lacerca.com/reportajes/pagina(09-02)-2.htm

el azafrán de Castilla-La Mancha, es el mejor del mundo

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
17 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
6 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancha quality saffron


Explanation:
mancha is a grade of La Mancha saffron: http://www.lacerca.com/reportajes/pagina(09-02)-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-10-22 12:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "mancha grade" and possibly give an explanation (as shown on the link I've given) with either option.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanerik: i agree with this one, because it can mean HIGHEST quality (from the link)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!