KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

patatas al montón

English translation: poor man's potatoes or sliced fried garlic potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patatas al montón
English translation:poor man's potatoes or sliced fried garlic potatoes
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:14 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / on a menu
Spanish term or phrase: patatas al montón
Another menu dish conejo con patatas al montón.

Not sure if these are potato stacks or some other way of preparing potatoes.
Please help.
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
poor man's potatoes / potatoes poor man's style (patatas a lo pobre)
Explanation:
Es otra forma de llamar a las patatas a lo pobre.. Saludos,

Learn to cook patatas a lo pobre using our recipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]Learn to cook typical patatas a lo pobre using our recipe. ... This could roughly be translated as "Poor man's potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly ...
www.clic.es/patatas_recipe.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Jam Faced: Patatas a la Pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a la Pobre. pata. There's a story behind this very simple dish. ... Poor mans potatoes, they call this, but it really is something to treasure. ...
jamfaced.blogspot.com/2006/02/patatas-la-pobre.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


PATATAS A LO POBRE - [ Traduzca esta página ]PATATAS A LO POBRE. Recipe of this traditional Spanish dish. ... This could roughly be translated as "Poor man’s potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly ...
www.lingolex.com/spanishfood/patataspobre.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


VINOSPapas a lo pobre. Hashed potatoes with green peppers “poor man’s style” ... Pollo en salsa de almendras con patatas fritas ...
www.vivagranada.com/yunque/carta.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


Astray Recipes: Patatas a lo pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a lo pobre. Categories: spanish vegetables Yield: 1 ... NOTE : This could roughly be translated as 'Poor man's potatoes' and is a simple dish of ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Patatas a lo pobre - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Patatas O Lo Pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Suppertonight Recipe for Patatas O Lo Pobre. ... POOR MAN'S POTATOES. VEGETARIAN. There is nothing poor about this recipe. A classic Spanish recipe for ...
www.suppertonight.co.uk/patatasolopobre.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


What to Eat (and drink!) in the "real" Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fried potatoes - patatas fritas, fried in olive oil like everything else ... way of fixing potatoes is "patatas a lo pobre" (potatoes poor man's style) ...
www.xmission.com/~dderhak/monte/edrink.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Movida - Racion - [ Traduzca esta página ]Confit potato & onion omelette. PATATAS A LA POBRE, 9.00. Poor mans potatoes. Slow cooked nicola potatoes with peppers & garlic. ASADILLO, 9.50 ...
www.movida.com.au/Racion.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alegrias Menu - San Francisco - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ask your waiter. Chuletillas de Cordero con Patatas a lo Pobre $18.95 Grilled lamb chops with poor man potatoes and vegetables. Conejo con Aceitunas $17.95 ...
www.usmenuguide.com/alegriasmenu.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


International spanish recipes - Alhambra Instituto Schools ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a lo pobre. This could roughly be translated as "Poor man’s potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly fried potatoes, green peppers... ...
www.spanish-recipes.netfirms.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped and for all the recipes. Will try some of them, when I've finished this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poor man's potatoes / potatoes poor man's style (patatas a lo pobre)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2(sliced) fried (garlic) potatoes
nedra
3vinagrette potato salad
David Higbee
3fried potatoes
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poor man's potatoes / potatoes poor man's style (patatas a lo pobre)


Explanation:
Es otra forma de llamar a las patatas a lo pobre.. Saludos,

Learn to cook patatas a lo pobre using our recipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]Learn to cook typical patatas a lo pobre using our recipe. ... This could roughly be translated as "Poor man's potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly ...
www.clic.es/patatas_recipe.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Jam Faced: Patatas a la Pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a la Pobre. pata. There's a story behind this very simple dish. ... Poor mans potatoes, they call this, but it really is something to treasure. ...
jamfaced.blogspot.com/2006/02/patatas-la-pobre.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


PATATAS A LO POBRE - [ Traduzca esta página ]PATATAS A LO POBRE. Recipe of this traditional Spanish dish. ... This could roughly be translated as "Poor man’s potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly ...
www.lingolex.com/spanishfood/patataspobre.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


VINOSPapas a lo pobre. Hashed potatoes with green peppers “poor man’s style” ... Pollo en salsa de almendras con patatas fritas ...
www.vivagranada.com/yunque/carta.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


Astray Recipes: Patatas a lo pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a lo pobre. Categories: spanish vegetables Yield: 1 ... NOTE : This could roughly be translated as 'Poor man's potatoes' and is a simple dish of ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Patatas a lo pobre - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Patatas O Lo Pobre - [ Traduzca esta página ]Suppertonight Recipe for Patatas O Lo Pobre. ... POOR MAN'S POTATOES. VEGETARIAN. There is nothing poor about this recipe. A classic Spanish recipe for ...
www.suppertonight.co.uk/patatasolopobre.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


What to Eat (and drink!) in the "real" Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fried potatoes - patatas fritas, fried in olive oil like everything else ... way of fixing potatoes is "patatas a lo pobre" (potatoes poor man's style) ...
www.xmission.com/~dderhak/monte/edrink.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Movida - Racion - [ Traduzca esta página ]Confit potato & onion omelette. PATATAS A LA POBRE, 9.00. Poor mans potatoes. Slow cooked nicola potatoes with peppers & garlic. ASADILLO, 9.50 ...
www.movida.com.au/Racion.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alegrias Menu - San Francisco - [ Traduzca esta página ]Ask your waiter. Chuletillas de Cordero con Patatas a lo Pobre $18.95 Grilled lamb chops with poor man potatoes and vegetables. Conejo con Aceitunas $17.95 ...
www.usmenuguide.com/alegriasmenu.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


International spanish recipes - Alhambra Instituto Schools ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patatas a lo pobre. This could roughly be translated as "Poor man’s potatoes" and is a simple dish of slowly fried potatoes, green peppers... ...
www.spanish-recipes.netfirms.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped and for all the recipes. Will try some of them, when I've finished this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: This what I understand by this expression
19 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  swisstell
36 mins
  -> Thank you Swiss Tell

agree  Carol Gullidge: lots of refs for 'patatas a lo pobre' but nothing to back up 'patatas al montón' OK! I see Fabio agrees with you, but the link doesn't work for me. PS, I've bookmarked some of the recipes. yummy!
37 mins
  -> Gracias Carol. Las patatas a lo pobre y las patatas al montón son la mismo. En algunas zonas se las denomina como "a lo pobre" y en otras "al montón".. por lo menos aquí en España.www.afuegolento.com/recetas/casa/3798/ - 24k ruralrosario.galeon.com/produc

agree  Ronnie McKee: Patatas "al montón" o "a lo pobre" Ingredientes para 4 personas: ½ kg de patatas, 4 huevos, sal y aceite. PREPARACIÓN: Se parten las patatas redondas y ....use both in the search, plenty of backup..
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ronnie

agree  nedra: Also good.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks nedra

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinagrette potato salad


Explanation:
Esta es una descripcion de este plato: Se pelan y parten las patatas como para una tortilla. Se fríen y entonces se les añade un machacado con ajo, un poco de vinagre y unas gotas de agua. Se les da una vuelta más al fuego y se sirven.


David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fried potatoes


Explanation:
http://www.blanca.es/tradiciones/segundo/conejoajo/conejoajo...
Acompañamiento optativo:
Patatas al montón o a lo pobre: pelar 2.5-3 kg de patatas y cortarlas en rodajas. En sartén amplia poner abundante aceite de oliva. Echarle sal a las patatas y freírlas hasta que la mayoría de ellas estén doradas.
Si hacemos este acompañamiento, cuando estén fritas quitamos el aceite y echamos sobre ellas el conejo, damos unas vueltas y servimos.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sliced) fried (garlic) potatoes


Explanation:
From what I understand, the same as "patatas a lo pobre":

http://ruralrosario.galeon.com/productos668026.html
http://flickr.com/photos/denegro/150332172/in/set-7205759414...
http://www.dipucr.es/Chillon/gastronomia.htm
http://www.blanca.es/tradiciones/segundo/conejoajo/conejoajo...

They can have various other ingredients, depending on the place, of course, but I think garlic is generally a constant, although these links don't all include it.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: ingredients seem to vary (sometimes peppers or egg) and in yr. 3rd link they're diced! pic. here, yum! http://flickr.com/photos/denegro/150332172/in/set-7205759414...
43 mins

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr