KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

hoja de silicona

English translation: silicone sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de silicona
English translation:silicone sheet
Entered by: Hack

10:56 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / High Cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de silicona
Es "parchment paper" la mejor traducción para "hoja de silicona" en inglés americano? La opción "Silpad" no es apta al ser una marca (en un libro de Alta Cocina no queda nada bien)
Hack
parchment paper
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-23 11:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see kudoz220563
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5silicone sheet
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5parchment paper
Edward Tully
4greaseproof paper
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parchment paper


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-23 11:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see kudoz220563

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanx!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
silicone sheet


Explanation:
It could be but silicone sheet does exist...

http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=317792&ref=...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: esto es lo que estaba yo escribiendo. viva la simultaneidad
2 mins
  -> ;-) gracias

agree  Carol Gullidge: don't see what else it could be!
38 mins
  -> Hi Carol, thanks, I'm worried now because the asker chose parchment paper as the answer but I don't think that's correct at all because he referred to something similar to SILPAD which is definitely not parchment paper...

agree  Rachel Fell: silicone baking sheet
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill: silicone baking sheet >http://www.villagekitchen.com/mfg/matfer/baking_pastry/sheet...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greaseproof paper


Explanation:
this would be sheet of greaseproof paper in UK English

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: http://www.lakelandlimited.co.uk/product.aspx/!5517
6 mins