KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

(remover con) barillas

English translation: stir with a whisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(remover con) barillas
English translation:stir with a whisk
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:19 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: (remover con) barillas
Recipe for garlic soup - can't find this term anywhere...

ELABORACION:

Poner aceite en la olla y sofreir los ajos enteros (sin pelar).
Añadir el pan y freir.
Añadir el pimentón y dar unas vueltas, procurando que no se queme.
Añadir el caldo de verduras que anteriormente hemos elaborado con los huesos de jamón. Dejar cocer durante 20 m.
*Remover con barillas* para ir deshaciendo el pan.
Añadir los huevos (fuera del fuego) e ir removiendo para que se formen hilos.
Antes de servir añadir el jamón picadito.
Servir bien caliente.
Lisa Roberts
France
stir with a whisk
Explanation:
e.g--Stir with a whisk until butter melts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-24 16:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batidor de barillas, I think, means a whisk, as opposed to a blender blade type mixer
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stir with a whiskDavid Brown
3stir with sticksDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stir with sticks


Explanation:
Sería "varillas".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stir with a whisk


Explanation:
e.g--Stir with a whisk until butter melts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-24 16:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batidor de barillas, I think, means a whisk, as opposed to a blender blade type mixer

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Brinner: Absolutely.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Benjamin

agree  Carol Gullidge: or simply 'whisk until...'!
21 mins
  -> ty, Carol

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Yep!
19 hrs