ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Coca Boba

English translation: COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coca Boba
English translation:COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake)
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

05:43 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: Coca Boba
I'm going to keep the Spanish and write the English in brackets alongside. Any suggestions?

Please see recipe below:

Heat milk to 70 degrees. Add the saffron and leave to infuse for 20 minutes. Allow to cool and mix in the sugar.
Grate the orange rind. Mix together eggs, milk and oil using a blender. Add the yeasted flour and grated orange rind.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake)
Explanation:
http://www.spanishcourses.info/cities/152_alicante_EN.asp
Desserts

For dessert we may choose from dates aniseed rolls, almond’s HORCHATA, TURRONES (nougats) or the COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake) served with herb liqueurs CANTABRIA, sweet wine MISTELA and PALOMA ( dry anisette with ice cold water).

Information provided by CI Alicante


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wine producing region

Alicante is also a wine producing region, of these worth mentioning are full bodied red, (“Marqués de Alicante”, “Santa Rosa”, “Merlot”….) young rosés and whites (“Terreta Rosè”, “Marina Alta”, “Moscatel de la Marina”…. ) made with monastrell, vermeta and garnacha grapes and FONDILLÓN, a famed Alicante mature wine.


Information provided by CI Alicante
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Flavia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake)
Flavia Scafatti
4tipsy cake
neilmac


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake)


Explanation:
http://www.spanishcourses.info/cities/152_alicante_EN.asp
Desserts

For dessert we may choose from dates aniseed rolls, almond’s HORCHATA, TURRONES (nougats) or the COCA BOBA (almond sponge cake) served with herb liqueurs CANTABRIA, sweet wine MISTELA and PALOMA ( dry anisette with ice cold water).

Information provided by CI Alicante


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wine producing region

Alicante is also a wine producing region, of these worth mentioning are full bodied red, (“Marqués de Alicante”, “Santa Rosa”, “Merlot”….) young rosés and whites (“Terreta Rosè”, “Marina Alta”, “Moscatel de la Marina”…. ) made with monastrell, vermeta and garnacha grapes and FONDILLÓN, a famed Alicante mature wine.


Information provided by CI Alicante


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Flavia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: that's pretty conclusive!
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol!! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipsy cake


Explanation:
especially if it includes some alcohol in the mix...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113