KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

azucar de naranja

English translation: orange sugar


05:46 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: azucar de naranja
This is from a recipe for coca boba - over which it is to be 'sprinkled':

Espolvorear con azúcar de naranja

The ingredients are sugar, water and orange peel
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:orange sugar
Explanation:
Can't be anything else.
For the orange sugar: Process the sugar and orange zest in a food processor until pale ... Sprinkle a portion of the orange sugar over each mound of batter. ...
www.citytv.com/vancouver/18591.aspx - 4k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6orange sugarDavid Brown
4ground candied orange peel
Rachel Fell
4orange sugar
Flavia Scafatti
3sweetened orange juice
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweetened orange juice


Explanation:


Lisa,
I was browsing some coca boba recipes, and some of them boil the sugar and orange juice to then pour it or "sprinkle" it on the cake.

This is the best I can come up with...

I think it's some kind of frosting, actually...

Coca boba · Coca de turrón mallorquina ... 2/3 de taza de azúcar. 1 cucharada de zumo de naranja ... Añadir el azúcar y las ralladuras de naranja. ...
http://www.kike.c.telefonica.net/endosan/dulce.htm - 170k

Forum de Discussion
Les variantes du gâteau au yaourt : gâteau à l ' orange : pâte de base avec un zeste d ' orange . ... Le nom est " coca boba " . merci beaocoup ...
http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/forum/fr?f=recettes_de...


I hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-25 06:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Now that you've added that note, I'm totally sure it's sweetened orange juice with zest and all, which is then caramelized, dried up and then made "sugar" as in a pepper mill!

Of course, THEN you can "speinkle" it....




kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I think that is the correct translation, there is a recipe in my native Goa that calls for the same thing
2 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia!!

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Orange juice is liquid, what the recipe is asking for is something dry that is milled (like sugar). Note: I am merely disagreeing with the answer you proposed - not made with orange juice but with a water/sugar syrup. No need to take it to heart.
1 hr
  -> No harm taken

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
orange sugar


Explanation:
Can't be anything else.
For the orange sugar: Process the sugar and orange zest in a food processor until pale ... Sprinkle a portion of the orange sugar over each mound of batter. ...
www.citytv.com/vancouver/18591.aspx - 4k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: oups! didn't see your answer :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavia, that happens to me often, too

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 hrs

agree  kironne: This does make much more sense.
6 hrs

agree  sarahjeanne
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange sugar


Explanation:
Put the zest of one orange in a food processor with 2 to 3 cups of sugar. Grind it up. Result: **orange sugar**. Use in it...well, just about anything. Any basic cake or cookie recipe is now an orange cake or orange cookie recipe. Use it with duck, glazed ham, cranberry sauce, you name it.
http://ask.metafilter.com/mefi/29838

For biscuits:
Preheat oven to 400°F. Line large baking sheet with parchment paper. Mix 1/4 cup sugar and orange peel in small bowl, mashing peel with back of spoon until mixture is pale orange.
Whisk flour, cornmeal, brown sugar, baking powder, and salt in large bowl. Add butter; rub in with fingertips until mixture forms coarse meal. Add 2/3 cup milk; stir with fork until dough is evenly moistened, adding more milk by tablespoonfuls if dry. Drop dough by 1/3 cupfuls onto prepared sheet, forming 8 mounds and spacing 1 1/2 inches apart. Using fingertips, flatten each biscuit to 2-inch round. Sprinkle with **orange sugar**.

http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/recipe_views/views/108317


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground candied orange peel


Explanation:


The candied orange peels make for fantastic candy in and of themselves. The resulting sugar offers itself for a miriad of recipe possibilities, which are scheduled to come up this week…

Candy Orange Sugar Candy Orange Sugar

In a saucepan combine:

* 1 cup sugar
* 1/2 cup water
* juliened orange peel from four oranges- no white stuff attached

Stir to help begin dissolving the sugar, then let the heat do the rest of the work.

Bring the mixture to a boil and gently simmer for 20 minutes.

Let cool and spoon the orange zest into a strainer. Let the orange flavored sugar syrup drip off (bottle this up and use to sweeten your summer iced teas,coffees, and sorbets) , and move the strainer of zest to hover over a piece of wax paper. Spoon granulated sugar over the syrupy zest while fluffying the zest with chopsticks. Continue to sugar and fluff till the zest bits are adequately coated and not too clumped up. Return the excess sugar, and spread out the sugared zest strips on the wax paper. Allow to dry at room temperature for 1-2 hours, depending on humidity.

When the zest is dry it will feel almost brittle in texture. Take a couple spoonfulls and grind to a powder in a spice dedicated coffee grinder. Don’t have a dedicated coffee grinder? Just make sure to
or candied orange peel crumbs

Florentines
1/2 c. sugar; 1/3 c. heavy cream; 1/3 c. honey; 4 tbsp. butter; 4 oz. ground candied orange peel; 6 oz. blanched sliced almonds; 3 tbsp. flour ...
www.culinarycafe.com/Cookies_Brownies/Florentines.html

A blend of dark chocolates containing no less than 60% cocoa, combined with finely ground, candied, orange peel and a hint of clove, rolled in a mix of ...
www.chocolateriemaya.com/maya/truffles.html

Grandma Dennis's Recipes
2 tablespoon finely chopped or ground candied orange rind. Powder sugar. INSTRUCTIONS. Grind together apricots, Brazil nuts, and shredded coconut. ...
www.wvc.net/~wil/recipe/desserts.htm



be good and clean out the grinder thoroughly by grinding up rice to help clean out your grinder experiments.

Store the candied orange zest and sugar in air-tight containers.




http://www.browniepointsblog.com/2005/07/24/candy-orange-sug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 07:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when it's heated with water and sugar and left to dry, it's candied

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180