KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

dejarlas un poco enteras

English translation: par boil the potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejarlas un poco enteras
English translation:par boil the potatoes
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

06:37 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: dejarlas un poco enteras
Recipe for Patatas Bravas:

Pelar y cortar las patatas a cuadrados de 3 por 3 cm.
Hervir las patatas en agua con sal y el polvo de azafrán, (dejarlas un poco enteras)
escurrirlas, secarlas

Thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
par boil the potatoes
Explanation:
as we do with roast potatoes, soft but they maintain their form.
Selected response from:

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2par boil the potatoes
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
3do not overcook
Heidi C


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par boil the potatoes


Explanation:
as we do with roast potatoes, soft but they maintain their form.

Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: Yes, it makes me hungry
1 min

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Agree, but one word - parboil, and only if the idea is to cook them further in someway.
45 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not overcook


Explanation:
esto es lo que yo entiendo...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16