KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cobertura al 70%

English translation: dark chocolate 70%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cobertura al 70%
English translation:dark chocolate 70%
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

06:46 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: Cobertura al 70%
Would this perhaps have anything to do with the cocoa content? Thank you!

DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Cream 1000g
Glucose 200g
Cobertura al 70% 700g
Margarine 300g
Lisa Roberts
France
dark chocolate 70%
Explanation:
If that's the only mention of the chocolate being added to the recipe it would have to be dark chocolate and 70% is the cocoa content. Speaking of which, I can now highly, highly recommend:
http://www.rococochocolates.com/
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1couverture chocolate, 70% cocoa solids
Carol Gullidge
3 +3dark chocolate 70%
davidgreen
570% cocoa solids
Sarah Brenchley
470% chocolate
nedra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark chocolate 70%


Explanation:
If that's the only mention of the chocolate being added to the recipe it would have to be dark chocolate and 70% is the cocoa content. Speaking of which, I can now highly, highly recommend:
http://www.rococochocolates.com/

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: dark chocolate covering 70%. see:- http://www.amigosdelchocolate.com/vertrucos1.php
6 mins

agree  surfzone: Yum yummm arf arf... chocolaAaAaaaaAaate (in a Homer Simpson's voice)
58 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
70% chocolate


Explanation:
...

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
70% cocoa solids


Explanation:
This is what is used in recipes to refer to the quality of the chocolate used.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couverture chocolate, 70% cocoa solids


Explanation:
'couverture chocolate' is how it's known in UK recipes. Just a couple of examples:

Answer: Couverture is a chocolate that has more cocoa butter than regular chocolate, anywhere from 33% to 44%. This type of chocolate is used as a coating ...
www.thechocolateguy.co.uk/chocolate_fountain_faqs.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Asher Party Cakes - http://www.jane-asher.co.uk - Wedding ...Belgian Milk Chocolate Chips ­ 500g bag - Callebaut - 33.5% minimum ... Plain chocolate chips - 70% cocoa solids. Belgian couverture chocolate (500g bag) ...




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is the technical term
39 mins
  -> thanks, roneill!