KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

degradacion en chocolate

English translation: breakdown of ingredients (for chocolate desserts)


09:22 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: degradacion en chocolate
This term appears at the top of a table of desserts - their ingredients/measurements/units.

Examples of some of the desserts - dark chocolate truffle/white chocolate cream.

Chocolate 'breakdown', perhaps? Doesn't really sound right...

It seems like it is a list of all the dishes that use chocolate (+ measurements). It was written by a chef.

Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:breakdown of ingredients (for chocolate desserts)
Explanation:
I agree with your idea of a "breakdown" in table form of the different recipes
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chocolate decadence
Ronnie McKee
4"Death by Chocolate"
Carol Gullidge
3 +1breakdown of ingredients (for chocolate desserts)SteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chocolate decadence


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 09:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This phrase has been used for a long time in the U.S. for a state of chocolate ecstasy. It is also the name of a dessert which is a different chocolate mess everywhere that you eat it.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoligreen
0 min
  -> thanks, oli

agree  neilmac: Sounds good for a menu
2 mins
  -> Thanks, neil

agree  Sonia Gomes
4 mins
  -> thanks, sonia

agree  roneill: Absolutely
21 mins
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown of ingredients (for chocolate desserts)


Explanation:
I agree with your idea of a "breakdown" in table form of the different recipes

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: me too, "decadence" is like a advertisement description
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Death by Chocolate"


Explanation:
a popular form of suicide, found in many restaurants!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285