KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

lomo de ternera pastuenca

English translation: young beef filet


10:26 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: lomo de ternera pastuenca
Is this a breed of cow? Pastuenca veal loin??
Charmian Davies
English translation:young beef filet
Explanation:
or maybe weaned beef filet I think. Here is what I found.

- EL MUNDO | Suplemento nuevaeconomia 300 - GRUPO EULEN, UN ... - [ Translate this page ]Hoy existen 115 asociados, que producen una media anual de 3.500 animales, entre ternera mamón, ternera pastuenca y buey pastuenco. ...
www.elmundo.es/suplementos/nuevaeconomia/2005/300/113183640... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


elmundo-eldia.com - [ Translate this page ]El complejo, que produce anualmente 700.000 kilos de carne (80% de ternera pastuenca y un 20% de buey pastuenco y ternera mamón), pretende expandir se en ...
www.elmundo-eldia.com/2006/03/22/illes_balears/1142982028.h... - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EL MERCANTILVALENCIANOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nera mamón, ternera pastuenca. y buey pastuenco —los tres ti-. pos de carne selecta con los que. trabaja la empresa— está con- ...
www.levante-emv.es/media/documentos/2006-03-05_DOC_2006-02-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 10:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it has to do with pasture-fed
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
It fits. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4young beef filet
Ronnie McKee
3weanling loinDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young beef filet


Explanation:
or maybe weaned beef filet I think. Here is what I found.

- EL MUNDO | Suplemento nuevaeconomia 300 - GRUPO EULEN, UN ... - [ Translate this page ]Hoy existen 115 asociados, que producen una media anual de 3.500 animales, entre ternera mamón, ternera pastuenca y buey pastuenco. ...
www.elmundo.es/suplementos/nuevaeconomia/2005/300/113183640... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


elmundo-eldia.com - [ Translate this page ]El complejo, que produce anualmente 700.000 kilos de carne (80% de ternera pastuenca y un 20% de buey pastuenco y ternera mamón), pretende expandir se en ...
www.elmundo-eldia.com/2006/03/22/illes_balears/1142982028.h... - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] EL MERCANTILVALENCIANOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nera mamón, ternera pastuenca. y buey pastuenco —los tres ti-. pos de carne selecta con los que. trabaja la empresa— está con- ...
www.levante-emv.es/media/documentos/2006-03-05_DOC_2006-02-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 10:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it has to do with pasture-fed

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
It fits. Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weanling loin


Explanation:
ternera ternera lechal o pastuenca (en francés broutard)


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/graskalf.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=pastuenca&start=10&sa=N
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53