KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

en pomada

English translation: softened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en pomada
English translation:softened
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:16 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: en pomada
mantequilla en pomada

Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
softened
Explanation:
not sure, no time to look at the mo., but this is butter that has been e.g. worked over using a spatula or something similar, to soften it, mashed, so that's it's usable - not creamed, which is different -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 13:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immean, no time
to get much of a ref., but here's a French one (sorry if you don't do French - ) BEURRE EN POMMADE : Beurre ramolli, ayant la consistance d'une pommade. Retour Haut de page. * - BEURRE MANIE : C'est un mélange de beurre mou et de farine, ...
becquevortgerard.ibelgique.com/lexique.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2soft butter
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1creamed butter
Carol Gullidge
4 +1softened
Rachel Fell
3compound butter
davidgreen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creamed butter


Explanation:
sounds logical, w/o more context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
0 min
  -> thanks, Lydia!

agree  Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.: Yes, it`s butter at room temperature so that it`s very creamy
1 min
  -> thanks, barbara! It's also been beaten to make it soft and spreadable, or of a suitable consistency for baking, making icings, etc

disagree  sarahjeanne: creamed butter is butter beaten, usually, with sugar
3 hrs
  -> Exactly! Creamed butter is butter that has been beaten until it's soft and creamy (with or without sugar, but the question doesn't specify (see my reply to Barbara's peer comment)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compound butter


Explanation:
had this once from english to spanish in the kudoz


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1297754
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft butter


Explanation:
According to this site (http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/recipes/recipe?id=898) it just seems to be butter that has been very gently heated so that it is soft and malleable.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: Yes sounds like it
1 hr

agree  sarahjeanne
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
softened


Explanation:
not sure, no time to look at the mo., but this is butter that has been e.g. worked over using a spatula or something similar, to soften it, mashed, so that's it's usable - not creamed, which is different -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 13:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immean, no time
to get much of a ref., but here's a French one (sorry if you don't do French - ) BEURRE EN POMMADE : Beurre ramolli, ayant la consistance d'une pommade. Retour Haut de page. * - BEURRE MANIE : C'est un mélange de beurre mou et de farine, ...
becquevortgerard.ibelgique.com/lexique.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
57 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah!