KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

caramelos de pasta de cacao

English translation: Sweets made of cocoa paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caramelos de pasta de cacao
English translation:Sweets made of cocoa paste
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

11:41 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: caramelos de pasta de cacao
Entre ellas poner tres caramelos de pasta de cacao. En frente del rectángulo colocar el streuzel de cacao y finalmente el puré de mango pasión.

Any suggestions?

Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Sweets made of cocoa paste
Explanation:

Sweets made of cocoa paste, I think a sort of chocolate paste moulded by hand.

All the best,

Sonia
Selected response from:

Sonia Gomes
Grading comment
Gracias Sonia :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cocoa paste candies
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3Sweets made of cocoa paste
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sweets made of cocoa paste


Explanation:

Sweets made of cocoa paste, I think a sort of chocolate paste moulded by hand.

All the best,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Sonia :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cocoa paste candies


Explanation:
in the US it's more common to use the word "candies" instead of sweets

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4