KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

calamares de potera en su tinta

English translation: jig-caught squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink


07:49 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: calamares de potera en su tinta
"Potera" is a jig - the hook used to catch squid. I presume that what they are trying to say here is that they were not caught with "squid nets" or bred in squid farms. How do we say this in English? "Natural squid in ink sauce"???
Thanks
Charmian Davies
English translation:jig-caught squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink
Explanation:
Squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink

FISH ON BAIT Co. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Bait Company also produces vacuum packed UPC coded trays of jig-caught squid, Alaskan octopus, sardines, salmon eggs, shrimp, tinker mackerel, ...
www.salmonuniversity.com/fishonbaitsite/fob.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Distribution and Life History of Deep-water Squid of Commercial ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
predominantly immature jig-caught squid from north-east Tasmania in April 1981 (Dunning. et. a[. 1981). Several size classes are also evident in jig catches ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=MF9850343.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-26 08:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ood; SQUID IS AN INEXPENSIVE TREAT - New York Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]Saffron also goes well with squid and produces a deep orange-red sauce. One of the best seafood dishes one finds in Venice is squid cooked in its own ink, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=health&res=9E00EEDB1138F934A25752C0A964948260 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Venice - [ Traduzca esta página ]The guidebooks say to try "seppie in neri," squid cooked in its own ink. Believe them, and try it. It's delicious, whether as a pasta, a risotto, ...
www.multicians.org/thvv/venice.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jig-caught squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink
Maria Luisa Duarte
4jig calamari in its ink
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jig-caught squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink


Explanation:
Squid (calamari) cooked in its own ink

FISH ON BAIT Co. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Bait Company also produces vacuum packed UPC coded trays of jig-caught squid, Alaskan octopus, sardines, salmon eggs, shrimp, tinker mackerel, ...
www.salmonuniversity.com/fishonbaitsite/fob.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Distribution and Life History of Deep-water Squid of Commercial ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
predominantly immature jig-caught squid from north-east Tasmania in April 1981 (Dunning. et. a[. 1981). Several size classes are also evident in jig catches ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=MF9850343.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-26 08:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ood; SQUID IS AN INEXPENSIVE TREAT - New York Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]Saffron also goes well with squid and produces a deep orange-red sauce. One of the best seafood dishes one finds in Venice is squid cooked in its own ink, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=health&res=9E00EEDB1138F934A25752C0A964948260 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Venice - [ Traduzca esta página ]The guidebooks say to try "seppie in neri," squid cooked in its own ink. Believe them, and try it. It's delicious, whether as a pasta, a risotto, ...
www.multicians.org/thvv/venice.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Yes, delicious!!
21 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig calamari in its ink


Explanation:
Just a thought , hope it helps

Regards,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3