KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

coca de garbanzos (con foie)

English translation: chickpea flatbread (with foie gras)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coca de garbanzos (con foie)
English translation:chickpea flatbread (with foie gras)
Entered by: sprout

11:19 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: coca de garbanzos (con foie)
the ingredients are chickpea flour, mineral water and olive oil.

instructions:

mezclar ingredientes, dejar reposar la masa, estirar en placa y cocinar 15' a 170º

thanks in advance :)
Lisa Roberts
France
chickpea flatbread (with foie gras)
Explanation:
Just a thought. If you plug this in on Google (or some other variant thereof, like "chickpea flat bread", "chick pea flatbread", "garbanzo flatbread", etc.), you get recipes that sound an awful lot like yours.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 12:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a great link to the Cook's Thesaurus's page on flatbreads, with photos and examples of breads from all over the world. There's quite a variety in terms of thickness and flours used (ranging from Mexican corn tortillas to Italian focaccia or Indian nan). That said, they all look pretty tasty...

http://www.foodsubs.com/Flatbread.html

Also, here's the link to the Wikipedia page on flatbread. It pretty much summarizes all the other online definitions floating around out there and offers an extensive list of international examples of its own:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flatbread
Selected response from:

sprout
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chickpea flatbread (with foie gras)sprout
4Fried chick pea snacks
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fried chick pea snacks


Explanation:
All the best Lisa, just an idea

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chickpea flatbread (with foie gras)


Explanation:
Just a thought. If you plug this in on Google (or some other variant thereof, like "chickpea flat bread", "chick pea flatbread", "garbanzo flatbread", etc.), you get recipes that sound an awful lot like yours.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 12:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a great link to the Cook's Thesaurus's page on flatbreads, with photos and examples of breads from all over the world. There's quite a variety in terms of thickness and flours used (ranging from Mexican corn tortillas to Italian focaccia or Indian nan). That said, they all look pretty tasty...

http://www.foodsubs.com/Flatbread.html

Also, here's the link to the Wikipedia page on flatbread. It pretty much summarizes all the other online definitions floating around out there and offers an extensive list of international examples of its own:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flatbread

sprout
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks :)