KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mantequilla anhidra

English translation: anhydrous butter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mantequilla anhidra
English translation:anhydrous butter
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:26 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / High Cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: mantequilla anhidra
I'm not sure about the most accurate translation of "mantequilla anhidra" as an ingredient. Is it "anhydrous butter oil" or "anhydrous butter fat"?
Hack
anhydrous butter
Explanation:
without fat or oil I would say
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clarified butter/ghee
cello
3anhydrous butterDolores Vázquez
3anhydrous butter
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anhydrous butter


Explanation:
without fat or oil I would say

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anhydrous butter


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clarified butter/ghee


Explanation:
it really depends on the context - read the information on the butter web page


    Reference: http://webexhibits.org/butter/clarified.html
cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4