ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Hogaza de chistorra al cava

English translation: Chistorra simmered in sparkling wine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hogaza de chistorra al cava
English translation:Chistorra simmered in sparkling wine
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

15:46 Nov 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Hogaza de chistorra al cava
• Monederos de marisco• Tortitas de camarones• Calamares a la andaluza• ***Hogaza de chistorra al cava***• Croquetitas suaves de jamón• Bocadito de tortilla española• Bocadito de tortilla con pimientos
Jason Willis-Lee
Chistorra simmered in sparkling wine
Explanation:
I haven't had chistorra al cava, but I have had chorizo a la sidra and I suspect that it is similar. I would be more concerned about the word Hogaza which my best guess is "chunk". Maybe its better just to leave it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-07 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the entry below, it seems like chorizo al cava is prepared the same way as chorizo a la sidra y chorizo al vino. These types are simmered in the wine and sider. I'm sure that chistorra al cava is the same thing prepared with chistorra (which I like a lot better than chorizo, a preference for chistorra is required when you live in Navarra)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-07 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradición del PirineoImagen a. Chorizo especial para cocinar . Más jugoso . Chorizo a la sidra , chorizo al cava , chorizo al vino . Embutido en tripa natural . Sin aditivitos . ...
www.enodux.com/Realite/productos/producto.php?ncod=161 - 16k - Resultado
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chistorra simmered in sparkling wine
Ronnie McKee
4chistorra sausage cooked in cava and served on a country bread
nedra
4Sliced chistorra with a cava sauce
Vanesa Camarasa
3 -2sliced turkey meat in a hollow pastry base.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sliced turkey meat in a hollow pastry base.


Explanation:
not sure if there is a dedicated term for this,one of web links suggest round hollowed out bread can be used in the absence of pastry base
http://www.mwf.com.cn/english/ShowCuisine.asp?Article_ID=202

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro: "Chistorra" is not turkey meat, I think. Chistorra is made from pork On the other hand, hogaza is a kind of bread, a round one.
11 mins
  -> yes,like a bap/bun in u.k?

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry, but I'm afraid "chistorra" is a thinnish, red spicy sausage, often fried. And "cava" here probably refers to Sanish champagne. It's not uncommon for spicy meats to be served in an alcoholic sauce of some description.
48 mins
  -> sorry,got distracted by something else

disagree  Ronnie McKee: ditto Andy
1 hr
  -> thanks,see above

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sliced chistorra with a cava sauce


Explanation:
Chistorra is a type of chorizo.
Cava is Catalan champagne.
Only the champagne of the french region of Champagne, has the right to carry the name, "champagne" guarantee of origin and quality

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chistorra simmered in sparkling wine


Explanation:
I haven't had chistorra al cava, but I have had chorizo a la sidra and I suspect that it is similar. I would be more concerned about the word Hogaza which my best guess is "chunk". Maybe its better just to leave it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-07 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the entry below, it seems like chorizo al cava is prepared the same way as chorizo a la sidra y chorizo al vino. These types are simmered in the wine and sider. I'm sure that chistorra al cava is the same thing prepared with chistorra (which I like a lot better than chorizo, a preference for chistorra is required when you live in Navarra)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-07 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradición del PirineoImagen a. Chorizo especial para cocinar . Más jugoso . Chorizo a la sidra , chorizo al cava , chorizo al vino . Embutido en tripa natural . Sin aditivitos . ...
www.enodux.com/Realite/productos/producto.php?ncod=161 - 16k - Resultado


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chistorra sausage cooked in cava and served on a country bread


Explanation:
Unless, of course, the sausage is baked in, in which case I'd say something like:
cava chistorra sausage loaf, which of course sounds crazy.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42