KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

escabeche

English translation: pickling brine


21:30 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: escabeche
as in mejillones en escabeche

i know it's "pickled mussels" but what do you do to a food product to make it "ecabeche"?
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
English translation:pickling brine
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3put them in marinade
Parrot
4Pickled fish
Bill Greendyk
4pickling brine
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickling brine


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pickled fish


Explanation:
Sounds delicious!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put them in marinade


Explanation:
like marinated tuna. For mussels, pickling consists of vinegar, salt, black pepper, chopped onions and green peppers, paprika, garlic & bay leaf.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Apunté la receta ;o)
39 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  xxxjmonllop: Rite!
7 hrs